| Project/Area Number |
21H03139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Youji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 直志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
工藤 景子 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70380029)
秋田 和也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (70876028)
栗尾 奈愛 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | カーボネイトアパタイト / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨再生 / 骨伝導 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
カーボネイトアパタイトは人工骨や歯科用インプラントとしての応用が期待されているバイオマテリアルである。我々は低結晶性のカーボネイトアパタイトがハイドロキシアパタイトよりも優れた骨伝導性を示すことを報告してきた。しかし、その差が何に起因するかは全く解明できていない。表面形状がほぼ同じで、材質だけが異なるカーボネイトアパタイトとハイドロキシアパタイトを作製する。この上で骨髄間葉系幹細胞等を培養し、遺伝子とmicro RNAの発現変化をマイクロアレイにて解析することによって、カーボネイトアパタイトの骨伝導能・骨再生能の分子メカニズムを検索する。また、動物に2種類の材料を埋植して検証実験を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of carbonate apatite (CAp), which has superior osteoconduction and bone regeneration abilities to hydroxyapatite (HAp). By changing the sintering temperature during HAp disk production, HAp and CAp disks were developed that have exactly the same surface roughness and shape, but differ only in material. Rat bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MC3T3-E1) were cultured on these disks for 24 hours, and significant cell proliferation was observed on the CAp disk compared HAp disk. By collecting cultured cells and analyzing changes in gene and micro RNA expression using a microarray, it was suggested that CAp promotes differentiation into osteoblasts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔外科の臨床では、悪性腫瘍等の治療のため顎骨切除を行った結果、広範囲の顎骨欠損を生じることがあり、この顎骨欠損の再建方法が大きな課題となっている。この問題を解決するために人工的に合成された骨補填材、特にハイドロキシアパタイト(HAp)がよく用いられてきた。しかし、HApは生体内で吸収されず、長期に残存し感染源となる可能性がある。そこで近年、生体内吸収性、骨置換性を有するカーボネイトアパタイト(CAp)の臨床応用が始まった。このCAPはHApより骨新生、骨伝導に優れることが明らかになったが、その理由まで解明できていないため、分子メカニズムから解析を行った。