| Project/Area Number |
21H03141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新納 宏昭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20380636)
柴田 琢磨 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30554505)
中村 誠司 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特任教授 (60189040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / Toll様受容体 / 自然免疫 / モデルマウスの樹立 / Igg4関連疾患 / SLC29A3 / モデルマウス / Toll様受容体7 / TLR7 / M2マクロファージ / 線維化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々の先行研究では、核酸シグナルセンサーであるTLR7がIgG4関連疾患の唾液腺病変で強く発現しており、ヒトTLR7トランスジェニックマウスでは、IgG4関連疾患の病態に類似していることが明らかになった。しかし、TLR7がどのような作用機序で病態形成に関与しているかはいまだ不明である。 本研究では、唾液腺病変でのTLR7の主な発現細胞であるM2マクロファージに注目し、IgG4関連疾患の特徴であるIgG4過剰産生と線維化との関連について、サイトカインアッセイや共培養実験を行い、TLR7による発症メカニズムの解明を目指すとともに、TLR7シグナルを標的とした新規治療法の確立を目指す
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a novel therapy for IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD), we analyzed submandibular gland tissues from IgG4-RD patients, sialolithiasis cases, and healthy controls using DNA microarrays. Gene expression profiling showed differences in immune-related pathways, including T/B cell activation and inflammation. We then stimulated M2 macrophages (CD163+) from IgG4-RD patients and healthy individuals with a TLR7 agonist. Cytokine assays revealed increased secretion of IL-1β, PDGF, and OPN in IgG4-RD samples, suggesting a role in fibrosis and immune activation. To model persistent TLR7 activation, we generated SLC29A3-deficient mice. These mice exhibited splenomegaly, lymphocytic infiltration with follicle formation in the submandibular gland, and elevated serum IgG1. Single-cell analysis showed an increase in CD4+ cytotoxic T cells (CD4+CTLs), linked to fibrosis and antibody production. These results indicate a central role of TLR7 signaling in IgG4-RD pathogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgG4-RDは病変局所へのリンパ球浸潤とともに著明な線維化を特徴とする疾患で、機能障害を引き起こすのはこの線維化によるものが大きい。そのため、TLR7シグナルを標的とした新規治療薬は、IgG4産生を抑制することはもちろん、線維化による臓器不全の改善も十分に期待できる。 さらに、本研究で抽出できた疾患特異的分子については、研究分担者の中村が代表者である厚生労働省研究班(川野班)と連携して、IgG4-RDの診断基準に応用できないか患者レジストリ(登録数は900例以上)を用いて検証して、より精度の高い診断基準の改訂を目指す。