Understanding of the relationship between skeletal muscle and cancer for regulating muscle invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kokabu Shoichiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土生 学  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00360058)
Addison William  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40845046)
佐藤 毅  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60406494)
矢田 直美  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60468022)
細見 周平  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60554938)
永野 健一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60834348)
中平 光彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌筋 / 舌がん / 口腔扁平上皮がん / リンパ節転移 / 筋再生 / 舌筋再生 / シングルセルRNA-seq / 扁平上皮がん / DKK-1 / 骨格筋 / 骨 / 炎症 / がん筋層浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
舌がんは粘膜下の筋層に浸潤すると予後が悪い.そのためがん細胞の筋層浸潤の制御は重要な課題であるが,そのメカニズム,特に宿主側の筋と浸潤するがん細胞との関連(がん・骨格筋連関)には不明な点が多い.本研究では,舌扁平上皮がんの新規バイオマーカーと新規治療法の確立を最終ゴールとし,実際の口腔扁平上皮がん、咽喉頭扁平上皮がん、食道扁平上皮がん患者の検体から、筋層浸潤のリスクファクターを同定する. さらに培養細胞とマウスを用いた実験から扁平上皮がんの筋層浸潤メカニズムの解明を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since invasion to tongue muscle layer of cancer cells worsens the prognosis, it is important to elucidate and control this process. Therefore, we focused on the fact that the tongue muscle breaks, and the regeneration occurs during cancer cell invasion. To understand the process of tongue muscle regeneration, we firstly established a method to isolate highly pure tongue muscle stem cells. We also compared the regeneration process of tongue muscle induced by CTX injection with that of tibialis anterior muscle and found differences in the expression pattern of homeobox genes. In addition, we are currently comparing the regeneration process of the tongue muscle in young and aged mice by single-cell RNA-seq and histological analysis. Studies using clinical specimens from patients with tongue squamous cell carcinoma suggest that DKK1 and CKAP4 expression may be predictors of lymph node metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宿主側の要因はがん治療に対する反応性や予後に確実に関連するにもかかわらず,現状では宿主要因に着目したエビデンスのレベルの高い研究は少なかった.今回われわれは舌扁平上皮がんにおいて,がんの浸潤する際に,宿主側の舌筋が破壊し,舌筋の再生機転に入ることを突き止めた.さらに,今後の研究から,舌扁平上皮がん組織におけるDKK1タンパク質とCKAP4タンパク質のダブルポジティブが,リンパ節転移の予測因子となることが決定できれば,口腔がん医療に対する貢献は計り知れない.