Development of a new treatment for fibrodysplasia using active genomics and high-throughput analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA TOSHIFUMI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00222612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間 奈津子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90615379)
齋藤 暁子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90722835)
長山 和亮  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10359763)
村川 泰裕  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
野村 武史  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60328268)
中村 貴  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80431948)
溝口 利英  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90329475)
片倉 朗  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10233743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / GNAS / Gタンパク質 / 悪性腫瘍 / 遺伝子編集 / 骨芽細胞分化 / Hedghog / 骨異形成症 / 線維化 / 骨芽細胞 / 線維性骨異形成症 / 遺伝性稀少疾患 / 骨芽細胞分化誘導 / FGFG2 / McCuneAlbright 症候群 / シングルセル解析 / ゴーリン症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム機能解析、ハイスループット解析、遺伝子改変動物開発を用い、①FDモデルマウス開発 ②GNASR201H -iPS細胞由来骨芽細胞分化過程のシングルセル解析、③骨芽細胞分化抑制にかかわる新規non-coding RNA同定と遺伝子治療応用、④薬剤ライブラリーを応用したDrug Repositioning,⑤治療候補薬作用メカニズムの網羅的解析と最適薬剤同定 ⑥治療薬候補を疾患モデルマウスに投与し最適投与方法決定、等の研究を通じてFD病態を解明しFD新規治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated iPS cells artificially transfected with the R201H mutation of MacCuneAlbright syndrome-specific iPS (MA). First, a highly specific site was selected as a guide RNA adjacent to the R201 portion and containing a PAM sequence. The guide RNAs were all introduced into iPS cells (Nips) by electroporetion, sorted by puromicin, and then MAiPS cells were established by sorting only EGF-positive cells by FACS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GNAS変異を原因とする多様な腫瘍性病変の病態機序解明の重要なツールとなる。本研究で利用した遺伝子編集技術は今後、同様の手法を応用した疾患特異的iPS細胞作製のあらたな展開を可能にする。 GNASはGタンパク系受容体のシグナル伝達において主要なメカニズムを制御する重要な機構であり 多様な腫瘍発生原因であることが知られ良性腫瘍、膵悪性腫瘍への進展が指摘される 膵嚢胞病変であるIPMNなどはGNAS変異の存在が示唆されており、病態不明良性腫瘍発生病態の解明の端緒となりうる。本論文はさまざまな病態解明にiPS細胞の利用が非常に有用であり汎用性を著しく向上させた点で医学発展に非常に貢献した。