Novel pathogenic mechanisms for the control of systemic diseases induced by cariogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大継 將寿  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40803086)
野村 良太  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90437385)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 感染性心内膜炎 / 急性脳出血 / 脳動脈瘤 / IgA腎症 / カイコモデル / 菌体表層構造 / 唾液検体 / PCR法 / エックス線結晶構造解析 / コラーゲン結合ドメイン / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 口腔サンプル / 抗菌薬 / 脳血管疾患 / 微小出血 / Gd-IgA1 / 循環器疾患 / 微小脳出血 / 死菌 / ミュータンスレンサ細菌 / デンタルプラーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、10施設の歯学部附属病院にご協力いただき、健常者および全身疾患に罹患した患者の口腔内におけるコラーゲン結合タンパク(Collagen-binding protein; CBP)の分布に関する全国調査を行う。調査により得られた菌株を死菌処理して、in-vitro系、ex-vivo系を用いた各種全身疾患における病原メカニズムの解明を行う。さらに、in-vivo系の各実験系を応用してCBP陽性菌株の病原性の評価を行うとともに、CBP陽性菌の病原性を不活化する方法の検討を行い、CBP陽性菌による感染症の新たな治療法開発へとつながる基盤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans expressing a 120 kDa collagen-binding protein (CBP) is associated with the pathology of cerebrovascular diseases such as acute cerebral hemorrhage and cerebral aneurysm, and kidney diseases such as IgA nephropathy and IgA vasculitis. When evaluating the systemic pathogenicity of CBP-positive S. mutans using silkworm larvae, not only live bacteria but also killed bacteria treated with antibiotics reduced the survival rate of silkworms. From the detailed analysis of the cell surface structure of CBP-positive S. mutans, CBP may be involved in changes in the cell surface properties of the bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、口腔内に存在するCBP 陽性S. mutansがある種の脳血管疾患や腎疾患の増悪化に関わることが明らかとなった。このことから、口腔衛生状態を良好に保ちCBP 陽性のS. mutansの減少に努めることが、全身疾患の予防において重要であることを示すことができた。また、本研究で示したCBP 陽性S. mutansに特異的な菌体表層構造は、今後の病原メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発において活用できるものと考えられる。