Establishment of oral health support system in sub-acute stroke rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Koichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90507675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 純一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10419715)
寺中 智  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40510326)
大野 友久  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40569563)
貴島 真佐子  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(非常勤) (40838091)
岩佐 康行  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60551471)
金森 大輔  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70586289)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能管理 / 回復期リハビリテーション / 脳血管障害 / 口腔機能低下症 / 口腔健康管理 / 栄養管理 / 口腔機能 / 脳卒中 / 回復期 / リハビリテーション / 栄養 / 口腔衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中患者は,発症急性期から回復期,維持期というステージを経る。各ステージにおいて,全身合併症の予防とQOL改善を目的とした口腔機能管理の重要性が明らかになってきた。歯科診療報酬においても,急性期における外科治療後の周術期口腔管理や,維持期における訪問歯科診療が評価されている。しかし,回復期における口腔機能管理の効果はまだ明らかになっていない。そこで,本研究では「脳卒中回復期における口腔機能管理システムの構築」を研究課題とし,歯科医療者による適切な口腔機能管理によって口腔問題と口腔機能が有意に改善するか多施設共同研究で定量的に評価していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of oral function management during the recovery phase of stroke remain unclear. Therefore, a multi-institutional collaborative study was conducted to elucidate the effects of dental interventions during the stroke recovery phase. The results indicated that appropriate oral assessments and proactive dental interventions during the relatively long hospitalization period in the recovery phase can improve the oral environment. It was suggested that in the stroke recovery phase, not only oral hygiene management but also comprehensive oral function management, including proactive dental treatments, could further improve masticatory and swallowing functions as well as oral intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,入院期間の比較的長い回復期において適切な口腔評価と積極的な歯科介入を実施することで口腔環境や食事接種状況が改善することが明らかになった。脳卒中急性期では,全身状態の悪化や救命のための集約的な治療により,口腔環境が悪化していることが多い。脳卒中回復期では,積極的な歯科治療も含めた口腔機能管理を行うことで,経口摂取やQOLの改善に寄与出来ることがことが示唆された。