Project/Area Number |
21H03156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 晶 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10365629)
笹原 信一朗 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10375496)
川島 義高 明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (20647416)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | モラル / 支援者支援 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 医療従事者 / 災害救援者 / 自殺予防支援者 / 心理的支援プログラム / 心理教育プログラム / 質的研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)の感染拡大に伴い、医療・介護従事者、災害救援者、自殺予防活動家、自治体職員など、COVID-19に対応する支援者のメンタルヘルスの悪化が世界的問題になっている。そこで本研究では、不条理な環境下で活動する支援者の「モラル」に着目し、モラルの維持により、メンタルヘルス不調が軽減するかどうかを検討する。まず支援者のモラルとジレンマを調査したうえで、次にモラルの傷害を予防する認知修正と対処行動を学習する支援者の心理教育プログラムを開発し、その有用性を検証する。これにより、COVID-19と戦う支援者の支援活動の質が向上することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to investigate the moral of various supporters and the dilemmas that arose during their activities in the corona disaster, as well as to develop psychological support methods for supporters to maintain their morals. As a result, it was found that the corona disaster caused moral dilemmas and moral distress among nurses in the COVID-19 treatment ward, rescuers of the Diamond Princess mass infection incident, and a wide range of supporters involved in suicide prevention. We also developed a "psychological support program to protect the moral of supporters" for suicide prevention supporters and health care workers. The results of a randomized controlled trial to verify the effectiveness of the program suggested that the program was effective in improving logical thinking skills to prevent moral injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、コロナ禍という特殊状況で「モラルが傷害される状態」に至る心理機制について、COVID-19と戦う広範な支援者を対象に詳細に検討を行った。調査成果は順次学術誌に発表し、メンタルヘルス領域のモラル概念普及に寄与した。また、翻訳したモラルレジリエンス尺度は、原著者から国際ワークショップに招かれ、今後国際研究グループとして活動していくことになった。このように研究成果の学術的意義は高い。さらに、モラル傷害を予防する心理技術と研修手法を開発し、その有効性を部分的に検証できたことから、ポストコロナの職域メンタルヘルス、災害支援領域の支援者支援に役立たせることができると思われ、社会的意義も大きい。