Formalization of clinical reasoning process based on RWD and realization of clinical reasoning system as collective intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Okuhara Yoshiyasu  高知大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40233473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 豊  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (00376956)
宮野 伊知郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 准教授 (00437740)
兵頭 勇己  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (50821964)
瀬尾 宏美  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 教授 (80179316)
安井 繁宏  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (00535346)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床推論 / real-world data / 知識データベース / 推論システム / 臨床推論システム / 診療支援システム / 臨床推論推論 / Real World Data
Outline of Research at the Start
診療における推論過程は、臨床推論という形で様々な定式化が行われ、その大まかな道筋は広いコンセンサスを得ている。しかし、この過程は、医師としての経験を積むほど自動化され意識され難くなり、大規模なエビデンスに基づく検証はこれまで行われていない。本研究では、高知大学医学部総合医療情報システムに保存されている34万人の患者データという我が国最大規模の電子化診療データを推論用に知識データベース化、仮説推論と確率的推論を適用することによって、臨床医の推論過程を定式化、診断・治療推論システムとして実装し、その妥当性および有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the feasibility of using electronic medical records at first consultations in a clinical inference system.
First, for each classification class, we selected frequently occurring words with the greatest difference between classes, and also evaluated whether the frequently occurring words were negative or positive. We analyzed the relationship between these feature words, plus the patient's gender and age as explanatory variables, and the binary classes classified from the disease names in the electronic medical record using Naive Bayes, Exact Bayes, logistic regression analysis, and decision trees, and examined the inference accuracy and feasibility of implementation as an inference system.
As a result, we found that the most suitable method was to obtain the sensitivity and specificity of the feature words and diseases, create a knowledge database, and use Naive Bayes to create an inference system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療における推論過程は、臨床推論という形で様々な定式化が行われ、その大まかな道筋は広いコンセンサスを得ている。しかし、この過程は、医師が経験を積むほど頭の中で自動化され意識され難くなり、大規模なエビデンスに基づく検証は行われていない。しかし、病院情報システムの普及による電子化データの蓄積により、この推論過程を、大規模データから、誰もが理解できるよう論理的に見える化できる可能性が生まれている。
これをエビデンスによって定量的に確認し、論理的に再現可能な形にすることにより、今後の医学教育の効果や質を飛躍的に高め、コンピュータによる、診断理由が説明可能な診療支援システムを可能にするはずである。