| Project/Area Number |
21H03166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Tago Masaki 佐賀大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20457469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香月 尚子 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00571431)
山下 秀一 佐賀大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10433062)
鋪野 紀好 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (10624009)
山下 駿 佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10789415)
吉村 麻里子 佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10894917)
甘利 香織 地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(総合臨床研究所), 総合臨床研究所, 医師・医療系職員 (60895233)
徳島 緑 佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70600360)
相原 秀俊 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509810)
徳島 圭宜 佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (80593780)
中谷 英仁 静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 准教授 (80627670)
藤原 元嗣 佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (90571430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 転倒転落 / 院内転倒 / 転倒予測 / 多施設観察研究 / 寝たきり度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
転倒は患者のADLを低下させ、甚大な医療コストを生じるためその予防は重要である。これまでに複数の転倒予測モデルが開発され報告されているが、臨床現場で用いるには評価方法が複雑である。我々が開発した寝たきり度を用いた8つの評価項目からなる院内転倒予測モデルは、入院時に、短時間で、職種を問わずに、簡便に用いることができる。本モデルは同一施設の検証では識別能、Calibrationともに良好であったが、他の施設の検証では精度がやや劣っていた。本研究では医療背景が多様な、多数の施設でデータを収集し、本モデルを検証する。また、精度を向上させるため必要に応じてモデルを再構築し、臨床現場での実用化を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the Saga Fall Risk Model 2 (SFRM2), a fall prediction model comprising eight items. This study aimed to validate the accuracy of SFRM2 using data from eight hospitals, including chronic care hospitals, and adjust the coefficients to improve the accuracy of SFRM2 and validate it. In-hospital falls were used as the outcome, and the AUC was calculated. Additionally, SFRM2.1, which was modified from the coefficients of SFRM2 using logistic regression with the eight items comprising SFRM2, was developed using two-thirds of the data randomly selected from the entire population, and its accuracy was validated using the remaining one-third portion of the data. The AUC of SFRM2 was 0.687. The AUC of SFRM2.1 was 0.745. SFRM2 showed good accuracy in predicting falls even on validating in diverse populations with significantly different backgrounds. Furthermore, the accuracy can be improved by adjusting the coefficients while keeping the model’s parameters fixed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が開発した院内転倒予測モデル (SFRM2: Saga Fall Risk Model 2)は、多施設データを用いた外部検証でも精度が高いことが明らかになった。SFRM2は入院時に簡便に評価ができ、日本独自の障害高齢者の日常生活自立度 (寝たきり度)を含むという特徴をもつ。本研究でSFRMの再調整を行ったところ、モデルの精度が向上する可能性が示唆された。将来的には開発したWEBアプリケーションを用いて、データ収集とデータベースの構築、SFRMの再調整を行うことで、より精度の高い転倒予測モデルの開発が期待され、転倒を効率的かつ適正に予測し予防することができることが見込まれる。