Development of technology and infrastructure for extracting and utilizing patient concerns and practical knowledge from social media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hori Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (70313145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒牧 英治  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70401073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 自然言語処理 / 深層学習 / 患者の悩み / 患者主訴 / 患者の実践知 / 薬局薬歴 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ソーシャルメディアから得られる非医療者(患者)テキストから、患者の治療・生活上の悩みに関するエピソード、及び患者の実践知を抽出することを目指して、機械学習モデルに基づく自然言語処理(Natural Language Processing, NLP)システムを開発する。さらに、開発したNLPシステムを活用して抽出したエピソードに適切な医療情報を付加したコンテンツを作成・提供したり、類似のエピソードや実践知を患者間で共有する仕組みを構築することで、患者や医療者の学び、患者ケアの充実に活かす基盤づくりを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, episodes of subjective symptoms and concerns related to diseases and treatments were effectively extracted from narratives of cancer patients on social media, using natural language processing (NLP) technology. The research specifically targeted unique concerns of cancer patients, such as "physical concerns" and "work/financial burdens," which led to the development of a high-performance multi-label classifier. Moreover, an innovative extractor was designed to identify signals for hand-foot syndrome and adverse events with a significant impact on daily-life activities. The clinical utility of this extractor was demonstrated through its application to various text sources, including pharmaceutical care records containing detailed patients’ concerns. The significance of this research lies in its development of a method to extract data from non-medical texts using cutting-edge NLP technology, capturing concerns and practical knowledge from the patients' perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非医療者が生成したテキストから,自然言語処理技術を用いて患者視点で悩みや症状を捉える抽出手法を確立した本研究の意義は大きい.本研究により,医療介入が必要な事象を早期に捉えることが可能となり,患者の治療生活の質を大きく向上させることが期待される.さらに,この技術を応用することで,病気治療中に患者の記述から患者の自覚症状や悩み,実践知を可視化し,医療者とのコミュニケーションを促進し,患者のQOL(Quality of Life)を向上させることが期待される.