Development of a scheme for comprehensive improvement of acute stroke care in medical institutions using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shoji  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00570772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 裕司  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (00319013)
石原 拓磨  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00783193)
安田 あゆ子  藤田医科大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30402613)
中原 一郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252451)
沖田 慎平  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80842153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性期脳卒中 / tPA治療 / 血管内治療 / ICT / TQM / 脳梗塞急性期治療 / 急性期脳梗塞 / tPA / 脳血管内治療
Outline of Research at the Start
【背景】脳卒中受け入れ病院では、組織的なチーム医療提供体制の整備が不可欠如である。申請者は、脳卒中のチーム医療をICTで支援する<タスカル/TQM (Total Quality Management)プログラム>を開発してき。
【目的】日本の約15-30施設に<タスカル/TQMプログラム>を導入し、 導入前後の診療への影響を評価し、様々な病院での<タスカル/TQMプログラム>の有効性とそれに関連する因子解明する。
【予想される結果と意義】病院の状況に即した<タスカル/TQMプログラム>の運用方法が明らかとなることで、様々な病院での脳卒中の診療プロセスの改善に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous recombinant tissue plasminogen activator (rt-PA) therapy for acute ischemic stroke and endovascular treatment (EVT) for occlusion of the patients with large vessel occlusion are more effective the earlier they are performed. We have developed a system called "Task Calc. Stroke (TCS) " to support these treatments with ICT, and a "TCS/total quality management (TQM) TQM program" using TQM) method of organizational management to introduce this system to medical institutions. In this study, the program was introduced in 27 facilities. We are currently analyzing the impact of the introduction of the program and its related factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の脳血管障害(脳卒中)発症患者数は年間 約20万人発症しており年間の総医療費は約1兆8千億円にのぼっている(厚生労働省R2国民医療費の概況)、また脳卒中は重度要介護状態となる最大原因であり、国民の健康寿命の延伸には、脳卒中発症した場合、いかに初期のダメージを最小限に食い止めるかが鍵となっている。本研究により開発される<タスカル/TQMスキーム>は脳卒中の急性期医療の効率化を可能とし、結果的に最適な治療を短時間に患者に提供するためのスキームである。本研究の研究成果は、将来的には日本だけでなく、世界中の脳卒中急性期医療の質の向上に貢献できる可能性がある。