| Project/Area Number |
21H03179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 章洋 金沢大学, 融合科学系, 准教授 (30707542)
多田 隼人 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90623653)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化性疾患個別化医療 / 多遺伝子リスクスコア / 個別化医療 / polygenic risk score / 心血管病 / ゲノム / 心血管疾患 / 冠動脈疾患 / リスクスコア / ゲノム解析 / コホート研究 / 動脈硬化性疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では日本人において、遺伝子配列情報から、生まれながらに有する心血管疾患発症リスクのスコア化を行い(心血管疾患多遺伝子リスクスコア)、心血管疾患発症リスクを層別化する新たなマーカーとしての有用性を評価すると同時に、そのリスクを低減しうる後天性環境要因(特定の薬物治療や生活習慣)を同定することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Development of cardiovascular disease-related PRS in East Asia:Compared to Europe and the United States, including East Asia and Oceania, we reported that the number of studies on GWAS, which is indispensable for the calculation of PRS, is extremely small relative to the population. (2) Personalized medicine for familial hypercholesterolemia:In familial hypercholesterolemia, coronary artery calcium scores from coronary CT examination were strongly associated with arteriosclerotic disease as well as genetic background. In addition, in addition to congenital factors (genetic background), acquired lifestyle habits were associated with risk stratification of arteriosclerotic disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状において東アジアおよびオセアニア地域を含めて欧州や米国と比較し、人口比に対して極めて研究数が少ないという実態を明らかとした。また、遺伝的背景の評価と同時に冠動脈CTなどの非侵襲的検査を加えることで、動脈硬化性疾患のリスク層別化に繋がることを示すとともに先天的要因(遺伝的背景)に加えて後天的生活習慣が、動脈硬化性疾患のリスク層別化と関連することを明らかとした。