Determination of susceptibility factors in multiple chemical sensitivity due to exposure to volatile organic compounds and development of their treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shigeru  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐能 正剛  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00552267)
古武 弥一郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20335649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学物質過敏症 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 匂い物質 / 嗅上皮 / 薬物代謝酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質過敏症の中には、匂い物質となる揮発性有機化合物の室内曝露により、脳神経系への健康影響を呈することが知られている。その発症には個人差があり、そのメカニズムは十分に分かっていない。その決定要因を明らかとするため、化学物質による嗅上皮における嗅覚受容体の活性化における薬物代謝酵素の寄与を調べる。これは、化学物質の使用基準の設定、化学物質過敏症の診断マーカーや治療薬の開発に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that drug (xenobiotic)-metabolizing enzymes are expressed in mouse olfactory epithelium and nasal mucus (nasal lavage fluid), and are involved in metabolic reactions of volatile organic compounds with aldehydes, which are common odorants. Furthermore, the activity was also confirmed in humans, and individual differences were observed. The results suggest that metabolism in nasal tissue may be a factor in the susceptibility to odor-based multiple chemical sensitivity to volatile organic compounds, although the relevance to odor sensitivity needs to be evaluated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、鼻組織における揮発性有機化合物の異物代謝能が、その匂いに基づく化学物質過敏症の感受性を決めている可能性が示唆された。化学物質過敏症においては、検査所見から原因物質を早期に特定し、室内環境から排除することが重要な位置づけとなるが、根本的な薬物治療が確立していない中で、薬物代謝活性を指標とした診断や、薬物代謝酵素の制御による新規治療法の確立に貢献できることが期待される。