| Project/Area Number |
21H03184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaya Takaaki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80271633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / コロナウイルス / COVID-19 / 伝播機構 / SARS-CoV-2 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性機構 / ウイルス / 薬剤耐性ウイルス / 飛沫 / インフルエンザ / ウイルス粒子構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではコロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)およびインフルエンザウイルスのヒト間伝播機構の解明を研究目的とする。 本研究の遂行により、 (1)コロナウイルスおよび季節性インフルエンザウイルスの接触・飛沫(空気)感染の実態解明 (2)パンデミック予備群(前パンデミック期)と位置付けられる鳥インフルエンザウイルスのヒト間感染拡大につながる知見の集積 が成果として期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stability of highly pathogenic avian H5N1 influenza virus in the environment and on human skin, as well as its resistance to disinfectants (such as alcohol), was found to be higher compared to other influenza viruses, and the results were published in a paper. Additionally, the disinfectant effects of various non-alcohol-based disinfectants against SARS-CoV-2 and influenza viruses were evaluated, and the effects of these disinfectants in the environment and on hand hygiene were published in papers. Furthermore, in long-term COVID-19 patients with immunodeficiency, the viral genome analysis and in vitro infection experiments of resistant mutant viruses against sotrovimab, remdesivir, and/or nirmatrelvir were conducted, and the findings were published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行により、SARS-CoV-2コロナウイルスおよびH5N1を含む(鳥)インフルエンザウイルスの環境中および生体(手指)表面における感染動態を統一した評価系を用いて解析することが可能となった。その結果、種々の消毒薬の抗ウイルス活性を評価することができ、これら病原ウイルスのヒト間伝播機構の解明につながる知見を集積することができた。 加えて、COVID-19長期感染者において出現した薬剤耐性ウイルスのウイルス学的性状(遺伝子変異)を明らかにした。さらに、これら薬剤耐性ウイルスの感染力は野生型に比べて低下していることを見出し、市中感染するリスクは低いことを示唆する結果を発表した。