Research on the role of Nrf2 in cognitive dysfunction induced by exposure to inorganic arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Ayako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30321897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 博  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90081661)
人見 敏明  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90405275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒ素 / 認知機能障害 / 血液脳関門 / タイトジャンクション傷害 / Nrf2 / メチル化 / in vitro BBB model / メチル化ヒ素 / タイトジャンクション / HO-1 / 無機ヒ素 / 血液脳関門機能障害 / ヒ素のメチル化 / Nrf2活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性ヒ素中毒はアジアや中南米にて大規模に発生し、WHOは胎児期や乳児期での無機ヒ素(iAs)暴露からの認知発達障害に警鐘をならしている。一方、一般社会でも食事から大量のヒ素化合物を摂取しており、小児の認知発達障害や成人の認知機能障害などへの影響が危惧されている。
本研究の概要は、動物実験に替わる血液脳関門構造をモデル化したin vitro実験法での脳神経細胞障害の短期評価システムを活用し、iAs暴露から生じる可能性がある認知発達障害や認知機能障害について、酸化ストレス制御タンパクであるNF-E2-related factor 2(Nrf2)の役割を主体に解明する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies have revealed cognitive dysfunction caused by inorganic arsenic (iAs) exposure, but experimental validation is understood to be difficult. We speculate that cognitive dysfunction following exposure to iAs is caused by tight junction (TJ) injury at the blood-brain barrier (BBB). Validation using the rat in vitro BBB model showed that TJ injury is caused by concentration-dependent exposure to iAs and is also related to the action of Nrf2 and HO-1. This study suggests significant potential for experimental verification of cognitive dysfunction from iAs exposure. An essential result of this research is the identification of methylation as a detoxification mechanism for iAs in the brain. Furthermore, inhibiting TJ injury by antioxidant stress responses has been shown to be a potential preventive measure against cognitive dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機ヒ素暴露からの認知機能障害に関する解明研究は公衆衛生学において重要な課題である。動物での実験的検証には時間や費用、技術的な問題があった。本研究では、人間や動物の血液脳関門(BBB)を模範したrat in vitro BBB modelの有効性を証明し、当該研究の促進や発展に貢献が期待される。