| Project/Area Number |
21H03186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
LIN YINGSONG 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50340302)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中杤 昌弘 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
櫻井 美佳 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80508359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 膵がん / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子多型 / GP2 / GWAS / SNP / ファインマッピング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、申請者らの大規模GWASメタ解析で同定した膵がん感受性遺伝子GP2に注目し、GP2領域の遺伝的変異と膵がん発症の関連を解明することを主な目的とする。また、血中GP2が膵がん早期発見のリスクマーカーとしての有用性を評価し、最終的にはGP2をターゲットとしたハイリスク者の同定による膵がん発症予防を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted genetic and epidemiologic analyses focusing on our GWAS-identified pancreatic cancer susceptibility gene GP2. Fine mapping suggested that the lead variant rs78193826 in the GP2 region is a variant specific to Asians, including Japan. In the pancreatic cancer GWAS, genetic variants in four genomic regions (13q22.1, 9q34.2, 16p12.3, and 1p13.2) were significantly associated with pancreatic cancer risk. In terms of clinical utility, plasma GP2 concentrations were significantly increased in the pancreatic cancer patients, and the concentration further increased with clinical stage.These findings suggest that GP2 variant may play a role in the pathophysiology of pancreatic cancer in Japanese people. Further studies are needed to confirm its clinical significance as a risk or diagnostic biomarker.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵がんは、発生要因の大部分が不明で、早期発見が依然として困難である。そのため、新しい視点に立った膵がん発症における遺伝・環境要因の解明やハイリスク者の同定が急務である。ゲノムワイド関連解析で同定された膵がん感受性遺伝子GP2にフォーカスした本研究の成果は、膵がん病態生理の理解を深めるとともに、ハイリスク者の同定による膵がんの早期発見や発症予防に役立つものと考えられる。