Prevalence of Infertility and Factors for Not Seeking Medical Help in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Akita University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Eri  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30778395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 恭子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40365987)
左 勝則  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60819126)
小林 廉毅  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70178341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不妊症 / 有病率 / 不妊 / 受診行動 / 不妊治療 / 母子保健 / プレコンセプションケア
Outline of Research at the Start
結婚・出産年齢の上昇とともに不妊治療へのニーズは急速に増大しているが、わが国の不妊症について正確な統計があるのは生殖補助医療(高度不妊治療)件数のみで、近年の不妊症全体の有病割合は不明である。不妊の定義を満たす夫婦のうち医療機関を受診する割合も不明で、受診の障壁も明らかでない。
本研究では全国調査の実施および政府統計の二次利用により、年齢階級別に全国の不妊症有病割合と受診割合の推計を行うとともに、受診の障壁となる心理・社会・経済的要因を明らかにする。不妊治療支援政策の基礎的データを提供した上で、特に高年齢で「時間との戦い」になる不妊治療について早期受診を促す政策提言を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since no prevalence survey based on the World Health Organization’s definition of infertility (i.e., 12 months of infertility) has been conducted in Japan, we conducted a cross-sectional survey using a two-stage stratified systematic random sampling design. Among the 1,200 participants (total sample), 853 women were currently married or cohabiting with a male partner (cohabiting sample), and 35 women were aged 25-44, at risk of pregnancy, and actively trying to conceive (current duration sample).
The lifetime prevalence of infertility was 37.8% (95% confidence interval [CI]: 35.4%-40.4%) in the cohabiting sample and 29.2% (95% CI: 27.3%-31.1%) in the total sample. The period prevalence of infertility was 6.5% (95% CI: 5.1%-8.4%) in the cohabiting sample and 23.1% (95% CI: 12.1%-43.9%) in the current duration sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における25~49歳の女性を対象に、世界保健機関の定義に基づく不妊症の生涯有病率および期間有病率を推定した初の横断調査である。不妊の生涯有病率は、同居サンプルでは12か月間で37.8%、全女性サンプルでは29.2%であった。不妊の期間有病率は、同居サンプルでは直接法で6.5%、CDサンプルではCD法で23.1%であった。期間有病率は国際的な推定値と一致しているが、生涯有病率は比較的高かった。これは、不妊症に対する社会的な認識が高まっていることや日本では性交渉の頻度が低いことによるものと考えられる。