Epidemiological study on environmental factors and gene-environment interactions in relation to depressive symptoms according to age groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yoshihiro  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50330246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 景子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40341432)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出生前コーホート研究 / 愛大コーホート研究 / うつ症状 / 環境要因 / 遺伝ー環境要因交互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
全てのライフステージでうつ病のリスク要因は同一ではない。世代別にうつ病のリスク要因及び予防要因を解明することは予防医学上、最も重要な課題である。
本研究では、出生前コーホート研究及び中高年を対象としたコーホート研究のベースラインデータを活用し、思春期、周産期、中年層、老年層におけるうつ症状と関連する環境要因と遺伝要因及び遺伝要因と環境要因の交互作用に関するエビデンスを多数創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kyushu Okinawa Maternal and Child Health Study completed follow-up surveys at age 14 and 15, with 856 and 816 pairs of mothers and children, respectively; follow-up surveys at age 16 are underway. Eight original papers in English were published. Higher tryptophan intake during pregnancy was associated with lower prevalence of depressive symptoms during pregnancy. Maternal depressive symptoms during pregnancy were associated with an increased risk of behavioral problems in the child at age 5 years.
A total of 10385 participants were included in the baseline survey of the Aidai Cohort Study. Seven original English-language papers were published. A significant positive association was found between hearing loss based on the WHO definition and depressive symptoms in middle-aged people under 65 years old. A significant association was found between AGXT2 rs180749 and depressive symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
九州・沖縄母子保健研究(出生前コーホート研究)と成人を対象とした愛大コーホート研究ベースラインデータを活用して、思春期、周産期、中年層、老年層におけるうつ症状と関連する環境要因と遺伝要因及びそれらの交互作用に関するエビデンスを創出することを目的とした。性別、世代に関わらず、うつ症状は自殺の原因である。うつ症状の予防方法の確立は喫緊の課題であり、うつ症状と関連するリスク要因、予防要因に関する多数のエビデンスを創出できるデータベースを構築できた。また一定数の原著論文を公表できた。今後も、さらなるエビデンスを創出し、オーダーメイドのうつ症状の予防方法を開発して社会実装を目指したい。