A community-based cohort study on the gut microbiota and the lifestyle-related diseases, dementia, and depression: the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Toshiharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 哲也  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
坂田 智子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50815016)
秦 淳  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00448432)
小原 知之  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20623630)
柴田 舞欧  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20734982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 疫学研究 / 生活習慣病 / 老年期疾患 / 認知症 / フレイル / 脳MRI研究 / 老年期うつ病 / うつ病 / 脳画像研究
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎えたわが国では、生活習慣病、認知症、うつ病の増加が、日本人の健康長寿を妨げる要因となっている。近年、腸内細菌叢組成が生活習慣病やメンタルヘルスに影響を及ぼすことを示唆する報告が散見されるようになり、腸内環境とヒトの健康との関連に注目が集まっている。本研究では、福岡県糟屋郡久山町の地域住民を対象とした前向きコホート研究の成績を用いて、ヒト腸内細菌叢が生活習慣病(心血管病を含む)・認知症・うつ病発症に及ぼす影響を検討する。さらに、頭部MRI検査画像データを用いて、ヒト腸内細菌叢パターンと脳領域別容積との関係を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the influence of the gut microbiota on lifestyle-related diseases and geriatric disease has been attracting attention. In this study, we investigated the association between the gut microbiota and metabolic Syndrome (MetS) among 1,648 residents aged 40 and over who underwent health examinations in 2017-18 in Hisayama Town, Fukuoka Prefecture. The results showed that the odds ratio of the presence of MetS decreased with higher proportion of Bifidobacterium. Additionally, when examining the relationship with frailty in subjects aged 65 and over, it was found that the odds ratio of the presence of frailty significantly decreased with higher proportions of Feacalibacterium, Akkermansia, and Lachnospira. On the other hand, there were no significant associations between the gut microbiota and the volumes of various brain regions and white matter lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において腸内細菌叢におけるBifidobacterium属の割合が多い者ではMetSを有するリスクが、Feacalibacterium属、Akkermansia属、Lachnospira属の割合が多い者ではフレイルを有するリスクが低いことが示めされたことより、腸内細菌叢の組成が生活習慣病や老年期疾患に影響を及ぼすことが示唆された。これらの解析結果は、生活習慣病や心血管病および認知症発症における腸内細菌叢の役割を明らかにするとともに、これらの疾患の新たな予防・治療法の確立に寄与すると考えられる。