| Project/Area Number |
21H03203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Shuhei 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (10799282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田淵 貴大 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん対策センター疫学統計部 特別研究員 (20611809)
橋爪 真弘 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30448500)
大田 えりか 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40625216)
渋谷 健司 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (50322459)
坂元 晴香 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50738549)
鈴木 基 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, センター長 (60444874)
齋藤 英子 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 上級研究員 (60738079)
米岡 大輔 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 室長 (60790508)
井上 真奈美 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (70250248)
宮田 裕章 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (70409704)
西浦 博 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70432987)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 疾病負荷 / 国際保健 / 外交と開発援助 / 食・栄養科学 / パンデミック / 災害・健康危機管理 / 新型コロナ / グローバルヘルス / Global Burden of Disease / 新柄コロナウイルス / 超過死亡 / 過小死亡 / 死因別 / グローバルヘルス政策 / 新型コロナウイルス / 過少死亡 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、with/postコロナ時代の保健医療政策の課題に対する実証的分析に疾病負荷を活用する我が国で初めての試みである。具体的には、新型コロナウイルス感染症の疾病負荷および関連するリスク要因の寄与割合の推定(将来予測含む)、新型コロナ含む傷病別の疾病負荷の将来シナリオ分析、新型コロナウイルス感染拡大による保健医療ニーズ・保健システムへの影響(健康格差・医療費)の推定を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study comprehensively analyzed the impact of the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) on the burden of disease in Japan. Statistical modeling of infectious disease data was used to estimate excess mortality and predict the spread of infection. The study also analyzed the increase in the burden of non-communicable diseases during the COVID-19 pandemic and the associated risk factors, as well as trends in Japan's official development assistance in the health sector. An analysis using the latest framework of the Global Burden of Disease study showed that COVID-19 had a certain impact on life expectancy and healthy life expectancy. These findings provide valuable information to policymakers and the general public, presenting challenges and future prospects for health care policies in the with/post-COVID-19 era.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、国や自治体の保健医療政策立案や評価に直接活用されるだけでなく、一般市民の健康リテラシー向上にも役立てられることが期待される。特に、超過死亡の推定モデルの開発や、非感染性疾患の疾病負荷増加に関する分析は、学術的にも高く評価された。また、日本の保健分野の政府開発援助の動向分析は、グローバルヘルス政策の策定に有益な情報を提供した。研究代表者がG7グローバルヘルス・タスクフォースの構成員に選出されたことで、研究成果を政策提言に直接反映させる機会を得た。今後も引き続き、疾病負荷研究を推進し、エビデンスに基づく保健医療政策の実現に貢献していくことが期待される。