Does improvement of osteoporosis and body composition increase health life expectancy mediated by suppression of atherosclerosis?-10-year follow-up survey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Junko  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 悦子  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50135373)
上西 一弘  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40232764)
高嶋 直敬  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80435883)
甲田 勝康  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273182)
秦 明子  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20570948)
立木 隆広  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10734650)
神谷 訓康  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90780073)
久藤 麻子  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10289605)
小原 久未子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60778455)
津田 晃司  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20883507)
大道 智恵  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30907944)
永井 雅人  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60707199)
伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
由良 晶子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
北川 淳  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (80260529)
上坂 真弓  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40734108)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨脆弱性 / 体組成 / 動脈硬化 / 臓器連関 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
地域在住女性を対象としたJPOSコホート研究では、15年次追跡以降、骨密度、体組成、動脈硬化指標、インスリン抵抗性、循環器疾患リスク因子等の要因を幅広く把握している。これに25年次追跡調査を実施し、動脈硬化、脳心血管疾患、骨折、要介護化等を把握することで、骨-多臓器連関を視野に入れ、骨脆弱性及び体組成の動脈硬化進展に対する影響を評価する。さらに、これらの要因を用いて脳心血管疾患リスクをモデル化し、骨脆弱性と低筋量高体脂肪の改善が動脈硬化とインスリン抵抗性の抑制を介して脳心血管疾患リスクを減少させ、健康寿命の延伸に繋がることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between bone fragility, body composition, and arteriosclerosis progression. Deterioration of atherosclerosis status at follow-up was related to lower appendicular skeletal muscle mass index values and bone fragility (osteoporosis and history of fragile fractures), independent of age, atherosclerosis status, and trunk fat mass at baseline during about eleven-year follow-up period.
In women, skeletal muscle mass gradually decreases earlier in life, and bone mass decreases rapidly after menopause. Generally, an decrease in skeletal muscle mass and bone fragility occurs before the deterioration of atherosclerosis in women. Recently approximately 10 percent of requiring nursing care in women were caused by stroke. Thus, retention of skeletal muscle mass and prevention of bone loss may be associated with extension of healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性では、若年期から筋量は減少し骨量は閉経期以降急速に低下する。動脈硬化の性差は、閉経期以降縮まり、65 歳以上で循環器疾患患者の4 割を女性が占める。このように、女性では筋量の減少と骨脆弱性は動脈硬化の進展に先んじて現れる。また、女性で介護が必要となった主な原因の約1割を脳卒中が占めている。本課題で、筋量低下及び骨脆弱性は動脈硬化の度合いを高めることが示され、筋量を保持し、骨量低下と骨脆弱性骨折を予防することは、健康寿命延伸に繋がる可能性が示されたと考える。