A validation epidemiological study of a comprehensive risk algorithm for lifestyle-related diseases in a community-based population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Mitsuhiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50201851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中杤 昌弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
市原 佐保子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378326)
松原 達昭  愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30209598)
加藤 倫子  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 准教授 (30450886)
山本 健  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / GWAS / 心疾患 / miRNA / ゲノム疫学 / DNAメチル化 / EWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、1994年から生活習慣病の大規模横断研究基盤(15700例)と、愛知県北名古屋市住民(参加者:3975例)及び大企業従業員(3486例)を対象とした縦断研究基盤を構築してきた。本研究では、横断研究基盤を用いて、ゲノムワイド関連解析およびゲノムワイドDNAメチル化解析により生活習慣病のリスクマーカーを同定し、従来の古典的リスクマーカーを統合したリスク診断アルゴリズムを確立する。さらに、高血圧症罹患後の心疾患および脳血管疾患の発症と関連する候補血清microRNAをスクリーニング後、縦断研究基盤を用いて、前向き疫学研究で検証し、高血圧症の予後を反映するmicroRNAを同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's aging society, the establishment of preventive methods against lifestyle-related diseases, including cardiovascular diseases, is an important issue in medicine and medical care in Japan. In this study, using the cross-sectional research platform we have accumulated in the past, we participated in domestic and international consortiums to conduct genome-wide association analysis and succeeded in further identification of risk markers for four major lifestyle-related diseases: type 2 diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia, and obesity. Furthermore, as an independent study, we focused on microRNAs in blood and succeeded in identifying microRNAs associated with coronary artery disease by using samples from our prospective cohort study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えた現在の我が国において、循環器疾患を含む生活習慣病に対する予防法の確立は、医学・医療における重要な課題である。本研究で同定されたリスクマーカーと従来の古典的リスクマーカーを統合したリスク診断アルゴリズムによって、従来よりも高精度なリスク予測が可能になる。最終的には、このアルゴリズムが生活習慣病の発症予防(個別化予防)に貢献し、健康寿命の延長に資することが期待される。