Clarification of factors for safety and health management of older workers at Silver Human Resources Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (50332367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 洋史  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00565137)
桜井 良太  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00749856)
石橋 智昭  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 主席研究員 (10407108)
大須賀 洋祐  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (10741986)
渡辺 修一郎  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (20230964)
藤田 幸司  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40463806)
阿部 巧  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50828283)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者就業 / 労働災害 / 産業衛生 / シルバー人材センター / 労働安全
Outline of Research at the Start
高年齢者の就業は多面的効果が期待されるが、労災発生率の高さが指摘されている。高年齢就業者の労災は、様々な分野の境界領域に位置するためか、先行研究が極めて乏しく、就業状況・環境の側面や加齢に伴う心身機能の変化を学際的に評価した統合的知見が求められる。
本研究は、シルバー人材センター会員を対象に、事故の実態・要因を解明した上で、高年齢就業者が安全に働くためのプログラムを提示することを目的とする。
具体的には、既存データの二次解析を行うとともに、高年齢就業者の新規コホートを立ち上げ、二年間の追跡調査を行う。また、一部対象者へのフォーカスグループインタビューを行い、量的調査の補完となる情報を入手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Study 1-A]: Secondary analysis of accident data from Silver Human Resources Center members was conducted to grasp the actual situation regarding the occurrence and causes of serious accidents. [Study 1-B]: Mail survey was conducted targeting Silver Human Resources Center members in Tokyo, revealing that falls are particularly common among frail older adults. [Study 1-C]: Focus group interviews were conducted with safety employment committee members and older members to clarify issues with the accident prevention system. Based on these results, in [Study 2], Guides were produced that can be used by individuals themselves as well as supporters such as Silver Human Resources Center staff and public health nurses, confirming the importance of providing information on the risks of accidents and injury accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高年齢(60歳以上)者の就業に対して、労働力人口の減少に対する社会経済的な要請に加えて、本人の所得確保や生きがい、健康維持等の多様な側面からも期待が寄せられているが、高年齢者ほど労働災害の発生率が高い傾向である。こうした中、年々、会員の高齢化が進むシルバー人材センターの会員を対象として、事故やヒヤリ・ハットの実態について検討することは、産業衛生学的に、産業医の配置が義務化されていないような小規模の事業所等においても適応可能な労災防止策を提示することができる。