Comprehensive genetic and morphological analysis for sudden cardiac death autopsy cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hata Yukiko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30311674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 尚樹  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10315088)
一萬田 正二郎  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (60849355)
廣野 恵一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (80456384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords突然死 / エクソーム解析 / 病理組織学的検索 / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シーケンサー / Molecular Autopsy / Sudden death / Exome analysis / 法医学 / exome analysis
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の研究室で過去約10年間に次世代シーケンサー (NGS) によるパネルシーケンスを行ったものの病原遺伝子が特定されなかった心臓突然死35例と今後3年間で剖検されることが予想される心臓突然死約20例に対し,全エキソーム解析,挿入・欠失,コピー数変異の検索を行い,可能な症例は病原候補変異体の機能解析,家族解析を行って従来のサンガーシーケンスやパネルシーケンス法と比した病原遺伝子の検出率を検証する.
続いて,病原変異体が証明された症例に対し,刺激伝導系を含めた心臓の病理組織標本を画像解析にて網羅的に検索し,正常対照群と比較しながら軽微な病理学的変化が存在している可能性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combined use of histopathological search and genetic analysis using next-generation sequencing was shown to be effective in determining the cause of death in autopsy cases of sudden cardiac death. In 65 autopsy cases of sudden cardiac death, including 35 undiagnosed cases, a variety of rare mutations were identified through whole exome analysis, and functional analysis and histopathological re-evaluation were performed. As a result, seven cases were diagnosed as known cardiomyopathies or channelopathies, and 15 cases were used to report the etiology and pathogenesis in a paper. This study demonstrated the importance of combining histopathological search and genetic analysis in elucidating the etiology and pathogenesis of sudden death and contributed to laying the foundation for improved diagnostic protocols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓突然死の死因究明において、病理組織学的検索と次世代シークエンスを用いた遺伝子解析の併用が有効であることを示した。これにより、新たな病原性遺伝子変異の特定とその機能評価を通じて、心臓突然死の病因・病態の解明に寄与することができた。また、心臓突然死に関する診断基準の精度向上や、今後の研究の基盤を築く一助となった。診断精度の向上により、早期対応が可能となり、ご遺族への予防策の確立が期待される。さらに、社会全体の突然死予防に寄与することが期待される。