The reliable diagnostic tests for the death by drowning with less laborious: An attempt to establish the most effective and supportive methods with the forensic practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Nobuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30240154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿崎 英二  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70284833)
新川 慶明  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40625836)
園田 愛  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10762122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法医学 / 死因究明 / 溺死の診断 / 珪藻 / 水棲細菌 / 壊機法 / 分子生物学的手法 / LAMP法 / プランクトン検査 / 珪藻検査
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な状況で発見されるご遺体の死因を正しく特定することは,法医学に課せられた責務である。特に身元不明で発見された場合、得られる情報は極端に減り診断は難しくなる。私たちは水辺で発見されたご遺体の死因究明を目的として、水棲微生物(水棲細菌,珪藻)を指標とした溺死の新しい検査方法を検討してきた。約20年間,様々なアプローチと試行錯誤を重ね計14報の論文を発表した。そして現在ようやく実務利用への最終的な形が見えてきた。本研究では,これまで検討を重ねてきた各種水棲微生物検査についてさらに改良を加えると共に、実務の現場に合わせた最適な活用法を提案しその実用性を明確に示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inconsistent results from diatom tests were common in studies carried out in the 1960-80s, but the reasons for this remained unclear. In the present study, we have identified one of the most important factors associated with false-positive results in diatom tests using strong acid. The data also suggest that the number and abundance of diatoms in closed organs of drowning victims may be much lower than previously thought. In this study, we have also developed a faster and less laborious method for extracting DNA and detecting bacterioplankton from lung and blood samples to simplify the whole process. We are also planning new techniques to investigate at a wide range of aquatic microbes in lung and blood samples from victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プランクトン検査は法医実務上,非常に重要な検査であり,溺れた際に川や海の水を肺に吸引した可能性を示唆する。しかし,検査に対する信頼性は,国や施設によって様々である。我々はその原因の1つを実験的に明らかにした。さらに肺以外の諸臓器から検出される珪藻の数は,従来言われているよりもずっと少ないことも報告した。また珪藻を含めてあらゆる微細藻類を分子生物学的に検出するための基盤的実験も継続して実施し一定の進展が得られた。さらに,水中の細菌を対象とした検査方法は,従来の検査の代替法あるいは補強する検査として実務レベルで効果的に活用できることを示した。このように溺死診断検査法のさらなる発展に貢献できた。