Development of alternative biochemical examination using skin blotting for health monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Minematsu Takeo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00398752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50143920)
仲上 豪二朗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70547827)
KOUDOUNAS SOFOKLIS  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (70849968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキンブロッティング / 生化学検査 / 軽度認知障害 / 血液検査 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 療養生活モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、血液検査でモニターされる生化学マーカーのうち、特に日常健康管理に重要と思われる栄養、炎症、新機能、肝機能、膵臓機能、血糖にかかわるマーカーを対象とし、採血の代替手法としてスキンブロッティングを生化学検査への応用を試みる。
研究1では、各種病態のモデルラットを用いて、採血、皮膚マイクロダイアリシスおよびスキンブロッティングを行い、スキンブロット生化学検査への応用可能性を検証する。
次に研究2では、在宅療養高齢者を対象として採血およびスキンブロッティングを行い、スキンブロット生化学検査の妥当性を証明する。
本研究の成果は、採血を必要としない日常的健康管理の実現につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to expand the application of skin blotting, which has originally been developed as an skin assessment technique, to a whole-body assessment such as blood tests, we attempted to apply it for the examination of mild cognitive impairment (MCI) in this study. In a cross-sectional study subjected older population, we analyzed the accuracy of the Amyloid b/Albumin ratio measured by skin blotting in determining MCI, identified by the Japanese version of the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA-J). The sensitivity and specificity of the Amyloid b/Albumin ratio were 0.889 and 0.889, respectively. These results indicate that skin blotting is an effective biochemical test for MCI identification as an alternative to blood tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会において認知症予防が社会的な要請となるなか、MCIのスクリーニングに基づく早期介入の重要性が認識されている。血液検査によるMCI同定法が開発され普及が図られているが、スキンブロッティングによる非侵襲的MCI検査が実現することにより、継続的なセルフモニタリングを実現することができる。また、Amyloid βは血液検査などでも広く用いられているMCIマーカーであるが、Albumin比は新たな指標として学術的意義も高い。