| Project/Area Number |
21H03222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2023-2024) Osaka University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Utsumi Momoe 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40585973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎スコウ 竜二 大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 招へい准教授 (10623746)
濱口 重人 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20735360)
太田 悦子 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (20945638)
澤田 砂織 公益財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 未来プロジェクト推進室, 主任研究員 (30373509)
朝野 和典 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 理事長 (40202204)
山川 みやえ 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
西尾 修一 大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 特任教授(常勤) (80418532)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 感染予防・管理 / 手指衛生 / 高齢者ケア / ロボット / サーベイランス / 感染管理 / 高齢者施設 / 感染予防教育 / 感染対策 / 感染予防 / 高齢者 / 介護 / 医療 / 教育 / 地域社会 / COVID-19 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高齢者ケア事業所を対象に自治体とも連携して、①感染対策の知識の向上を目的にした学習システムの開発、②感染症モニタリング強化を目的にした症候群サーベイランス、③手指衛生遵守率向上のための観察のシステムを開発し、その効果を検証する。これらの活動を通して、高齢者ケア職員の感染対策への意識を向上させるとともに、地域の感染対策ネットワークをより強固なものにする。地域が一丸となった質の高い感染対策の実践により、各事業所の負担を軽減し、持続可能な感染に強い地域づくりに貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of elderly care, it remains a challenge to secure sufficient human and material resources for effective infection prevention and control. In this study, we developed an automatic detection system capable of non-invasively monitoring hand hygiene compliance in hospitals at various times of the day using a single camera, while eliminating bias from external observers. In addition, we utilized personal mobile robots with voice as the main interface to promote hand hygiene among healthcare workers, and our findings suggest the potential usefulness of such robots. Furthermore, based on interviews conducted in elderly care settings, we developed an online training program incorporating practical exercises collaboratively created by clinical practitioners, infection control specialists in medical institutions, and researchers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本のみならず、多くの先進国においては少子高齢化が進んでおり、人的資源の不足が深刻な課題となっている。地域の中核病院にいる感染管理専門家を中心にしたネットワークを形成し、本研究において使用可能性が示唆された、AIコミュニケーションロボットや動作探知によるサーベイランスの自動解析システム、オンライン研修プログラムを活用することは有効な手段となる可能性がある。高齢者ケア事業者への継続的な支援は、サービス利用者本人や家族への正しい情報提供につながり、感染症に対する差別のない、感染症に強い安心で安全な地域社会の実現に寄与するものと考える。