Relationship between breast milk & artificial formula and neonatal oral microbiota: Metagenomic and metabolomic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10303132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂下 玲子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40221999)
田中 香お里  岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 教授 (20242729)
河村 好章  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
鷲尾 純平  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20400260)
西方 真弓  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90405051)
佐野 拓人  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (90880592)
冨田 洋介  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10803158)
真柳 弦  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10451600)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords保健学 / 母乳 / 液体ミルク / 人工乳 / 口腔細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
搾乳母乳や液体ミルクなどの人工乳を飲み残した場合を想定し、健康に及ぼす影響について、微生物学的・分子生物学的・生化学的に解析し、これを新生児の口腔細菌叢と関連付けて探求する。搾乳母乳と(母乳あるいは液体ミルクの)飲み残しからサンプリングし、4℃で12時間・24時間の保存を行い、微生物の定量、網羅的培養、および、メタゲノム解析を行う。加えて、飲み残したサンプル内に特異的に残留する微生物の代謝活性をメタボローム解析で詳細に調べ、健康に与える種々の因子について考察を行い、保健学的視点から新たな知見を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast milk is a valuable and useful source of nutrition; however, surplus milk is routinely discarded for hygiene reasons despite an unclear scientific basis. Here, we profiled the microbiota of expressed breast milk before and after feeding with an artificial nipple and examined the bacterial survival in breast milk stored at 4 degree centigrade. Bacteria were present in the breast milk before feeding. Although the main component of the microbiota shifted from Staphylococcus to Streptococcus species after feeding, these results suggest that surplus expressed breast milk may be preserved safely in a refrigerator for at least 12 h after feeding with an artificial nipple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では搾乳母乳や液体ミルクなどの人工乳を飲み残した場合を想定し、ヒトの健康にどのような影響を及ぼしうるか、という学術的な「問い」に、最新の科学的手法でアプローチした。その成果の1つとして、搾乳した母乳は、哺乳瓶を介して授乳した後であっても、ある程度の期間、冷蔵保存できる可能性が示唆された。自然災害が世界的に頻発・顕在化している昨今、限られた資源(飲み残しの搾乳母乳や液体ミルクなどのボトル飲料物)を有効に再利用しようという発想が、環境保護・保全の観点からも勃興・浸透するべきとも考えられ、本研究成果はその際の有用な情報を提供する成果となりうると思われる。