Development of comprehensive programs for frailty prevention in the KAYOINOBA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2022-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Osuka Yosuke  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (10741986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 浩彦  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10271561)
岡村 毅  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (10463845)
大渕 修一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50265740)
藤原 佳典  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (50332367)
本川 佳子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60782026)
大田 崇央  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60888329)
粟田 主一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90232082)
金 憲経  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (20282345)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレイル / 通いの場 / 介入 / 包括的プログラム / デジタルヘルス / 包括プログラム / 運動 / 栄養 / 口腔 / 心理 / 社会 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
通いの場とは、高齢者が“日常的に”“身近な場所で”“近隣の住民と交流しながら”“主体的に”フレイル対策を講じる地域の重要拠点である。国は、通いの場を拡充する方針を示しているが、現在の取り組みが、真にフレイル対策に資するのか、疑問視する意見が多く、新たな具体策の創出とその学術的な検証が求められている。本研究は、通いの場の機能強化を図るべく、通いの場を拠点とする包括的フレイル解消プログラム(以下、包括的プログラム)を新たに開発し、その有効性をランダム化比較試験(randomized controlled trial: RCT)により検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a comprehensive program for frailty prevention to enhance the function of the KAYOINOBA. A comprehensive program (12 sessions) consisting of exercise, oral care, nutrition, and social-psychological programs was developed once a week for 12 weeks, which could be acceptable in KAYOINOBA. In addition, a program utilizing an "online KAYOINOBA application" was also developed to promote self-management at home as well as at the KAYOINOBA. Adherence (attendance rate and login rate) to programs was acceptable, and a trend toward improved frail status was observed. The effectiveness of these programs needs to be tested over time based on a more rigorous study design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
令和2年度に厚生労働省から報告された資料によると、通いの場の主な活動内容は、「運動」が最も多く、次いで「趣味活動」や「茶話会」と続いている(厚生労働省老健局, 介護予防・日常生活支援総合事業等の実施状況に関する調査結果)。これらの活動は住民主体で運営されている点が鍵である。住民同士がつながることで地域レベルの健康度を向上させることは公衆衛生上重要な意味をもつ。ただし、専門職が積極的に関与することで通いの場の機能が強化される。本研究課題から開発されたプログラムは、専門職が関与する際、地域保健の枠組みの中で利用可能なプログラムとして役立つと考えられる。