The Computational Model of the Brain for Predicting Changes in Motor Function to Extend Healthy Life Expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 理事・副学長 (70293248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 美咲  東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 講師 (10879828)
橋爪 善光  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (20779847)
大石 潔  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (40185187)
南部 功夫  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40553235)
佐藤 貴紀  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60840759)
垣内田 翔子  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 准教授 (90638537)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動時間計画 / 運動計画 / 計算論モデル / 脳 / 健康寿命 / 計算論的モデル / 運動軌道
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の長寿社会における問題は、如何に健康寿命を延ばすことにあると言っても過言ではない。加齢に対するアプローチとして、身体的アプローチと脳科学的アプローチが考えられる。 健康寿命は、単なる身体的な衰えだけでなく、認知症のような脳の変容も重要な観点である。 我々は脳からの運動指令および腕のダイナミクスに基づいたヒト腕運動軌道の計算論モデルを発展させ、 運動時間の決定機構を内包する運動軌道計画のための計算論モデルを構築し、 この計算論的モデルをベースに、筋電や軌道等の身体運動計測と、脳波などの脳のイメージング計測の両方を組み合わせて、ヒトの加齢等による運動機能変化の評価・推定可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The arm model considered viscous and gravitational forces, confirming that the terminal variability of the hand in single-joint arm dynamics monotonically decreases with movement time and joint viscosity. The validity of the model is being verified through numerical and behavioral experiments, and the impact of aging on movement performance is also being examined. In a VR environment, changes in inertial moment and viscosity were analyzed by controlling arms with different dynamics, suggesting that viscosity affects movement adaptation. When viscosity is low, movement speed decreases, and movement time increases, and muscle activity analysis suggests the possibility of distinguishing finger movements. Walking experiments indicated that the increase in falls due to aging is not caused by a decline in lower limb control but by instability in the hip and trunk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢による運動の変化は明らかであり、その原因を探ることは、加齢の状態を推定する手がかりになる。運動時間変化は、加齢推定のための簡単な指標となるかもしれない。本研究では、腕モデルに粘性力項や重力項を考慮し、手先終端分散が運動時間と関節粘性に単調減少することを確認した。また、数値・行動実験でモデルの妥当性を検証し、VR環境で腕のダイナミクスを制御し、粘性が運動適応に与える影響を示唆した。歩行実験では、加齢による転倒増加が下肢制御の衰えではなく、股関節や体幹部の不安定さに起因することが示唆された。これら加齢が運動パフォーマンスに与える影響を検討し、運動モデルからの加齢推定に発展する可能性を得た。