Development of 3D touching sensor for the evaluation of finger function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Tomoki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90378886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 聖  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (50392593)
入江 啓輔  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50792264)
金澤 周介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60783925)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手指機能評価 / フレキシブルセンサ / 感圧センサ / 3次元センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーション現場においては手指の機能評価を、手指の形態、筋力や可動域などの基本運動機能、感覚機能、握力などの複合運動評価、ペグボードなどの課題遂行能力評価等で行い、これらの評価結果に基づき、リハビリテーションプログラムを立案し、実施しているが、〈紙を摘まむ〉といった繊細な動作から〈大きな物を掴む〉といった粗大な動作までを定量的に評価する手法は存在しない。そこで本研究においてはフレキシブルシートセンサを用いて、複雑な形状の3次元感圧センサシステムを
開発することで、ヒトの高度な手指の機能評価指標を構築する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional movements such as pinching and grasping exist for robust assessment, but not for sensitive quantitative evaluation movements. The aim of the project was to develop a method for evaluating advanced human hand functions by developing a 3D pressure-sensitive sensor with a complex shape using a flexible sheet sensor developed at the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST). Prototype 3D pressure-sensitive sensors in the form of plastic bottles (cap and bottle body) were developed, and validation and reliability evaluations were conducted. High results were obtained for the validation of the bottle body, while a moderate correlation was observed for the validation of the cap. High reliability results were obtained for the bottle body, but low results were obtained for the cap. It was considered necessary to increase the number of sensors in the cap part in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまな疾病によって手指の機能障害が生じるが、リハビリテーション現場においては手指の形態、筋力や可動域などの基本運動機能、感覚機能、握力などの複合運動評価、ペグボードなどの課題遂行能力評価等で行い、これらの評価結果に基づき、リハビリテーションプログラムを立案し、実施している。しかし、生活動作における摘まみや握りといった動作については定量評価できる技術がなかった。本研究においては複雑な形状を持つペットボトル型の三次元形状センサを試作し、コンセプトの妥当性を検証した。この結果、高い妥当性、信頼性を得るデータを得ることができたことから、複雑な三次元形状センサを開発する意義を示すことができた。