The mechanism for the formation of compensatory circuits after brain injury by synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Jitsuki Susumu  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10546675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / 機能回復 / CALI法
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は損傷を受けた時に残存する領域において運動の機能的地図を再編成させることにより損傷から機能を回復する。このような脳損傷後の機能回復の実体は明らかではなかった。申請者らは損傷周囲においてリハビリテーション依存的にAMPA受容体シナプス移行を促進することにより大脳皮質損傷後の機能回復を誘導することを明らかにした。しかしながらAMPA受容体シナプス移行が促進することで損傷周囲の神経細胞がどのように運動機能を補ったのかについては不明である。
本研究では大脳皮質損傷後の損傷周囲におけるAMPA受容体シナプス移行がどのように失われた運動機能の回復を誘導するのかについて解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has previously shown that rehabilitation-dependent delivery of the AMPA receptor into synapses leads to functional recovery after cortical injury. However, it is unclear how the synaptic accumulation of AMPA receptors compensates for motor function. To elucidate the function of AMPA receptors accumulated in the peri-injury area, we attempted to manipulate them spatiotemporally in individual animals using an optogenetic approach (CALI method). In this study, we established a subunit-specific optical inactivation of AMPA receptor subunits such as GluA1/1 and GluA2/3 in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脳損傷からの回復のための薬剤等による治療介入が注目されてきているが、正常に機能が回復するためには適切な回路が形成される必要がある。一方で不適切な回路の形成が誘導されることにより筋の緊張が亢進する痙縮を引き起こしたり、自律神経過反射を呈することもある。このようなことから機能回復を誘導するためには、単に薬剤等による介入で特定の標的分子の制御や標的部位の活動を制御するだけでは不十分であり、適切な回路を形成することが重要となる。本研究成果により将来的に脳損傷による機能低下だけではなく、神経変性疾患で機能が低下した状態からの機能回復の促進技術への発展も期待できる。