Elucidation of the pathophysiology of disuse osteoporosis with a focus on the interaction between sensory nerves and bone tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hiroki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (30582283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 信吾  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (40462220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感覚神経 / 廃用性骨萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経障害者の廃用症候群における著しい骨量低下は、リハビリテーションの効果を障害する重要な要因であるが、その病態発生機序は未だ不明である。これまでに申請者らは、感覚神経系が骨代謝を調節していることを明らかにしており、加えて、不動化に伴う骨量減少においても、感覚神経系が関与している可能性を見出してきた。そこで本研究では、感覚神経-骨組織ネットワークに着目し、不動性骨代謝異常発生のメカニズムを新たな視点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the pathophysiology of disuse osteoporosis induced by neurologic disorders with a focus on the interaction between sensory nerves and osteoblasts. In a nerve ablation model, nerve fibers inside the bones exhibited remarkably reduced. The histomorphometric analysis revealed that nerve ablation significantly decreased the bon volume via the reduction of osteoblast activities. Furthermore, continuous administration of peripheral sensory neurotransmitters substantially rescued the bone loss induced by nerve ablation. These results suggest that reduced sensory nerve innervation in bone contributes to involvement in the pathogenesis of disuse osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経障害患者では、神経障害による骨代謝変化に加え、不動・非荷重による廃用が原因となり著しい骨量減少が生じる。骨量減少に続発する骨折は、リハリビリテーション介入において極めて大きな障害となり、効果的な神経機能回復を阻む要因となるだけでなく、寝たきり状態へ移行することで死亡率を高めることが社会的問題となっている。そのため、非荷重が導く骨代謝異常のメカニズム解明ならびに骨形成を特異的に促進する効果的な治療方法の開発は、喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果は、神経障害に伴う廃用性骨萎縮の病態解明に大いに貢献し、将来的には神経に着目した新たな治療薬の開発につながると考えられる。