A Study on Quantitative Evaluation of Swallowing Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takei Yusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (00513011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 健  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, チーム付き (20415681)
岡本 有貴  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (40880753)
竹下 俊弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90784124)
グエン タン・ヴィン  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (20773427)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嚥下 / 誤嚥 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 機械学習 / 筋電 / 力センサ / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、舌を動かす舌骨筋の非常に微弱な表面筋電位を計測するための筋電計測デバイスの製作と、舌骨筋筋電から舌の動きを高精度に推定するニューラルネットワークの構築を目指す。また並行して、舌骨筋筋電による舌運動の推定の確からしさを検証するために、口腔内に貼付可能な非常に薄型の3軸力センサを作製し、食事時の実際の舌の動きを計測し、必要に応じてニューラルネットワークのパラメータの補正に活用する。今まで誰も計測ができていなかった喫食時の舌の精緻な時系列運動推定の実現により、高齢者のQOLの向上や、食品開発への活用、新しい舌を使った入力インターフェースの開発などへの展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to noninvasively estimate tongue movements by detecting surface myoelectric potentials of the hyoid bone muscle, which are weak and have not been utilized, with high accuracy using deep learning. A classification learner was generated for the three-directional movements of the tongue used by physicians for diagnosis, using the subject's hyoid myoelectricity as labeled training data. A prototype wireless measurement device that can be affixed to the neck was developed to achieve high accuracy in tongue movement estimation. This technology is expected to have potential applications in medicine, food development, and speech evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:舌骨筋の表面筋電位を用いた舌運動の高精度推定を実現し、嚥下能力の定量的評価が可能となる。生体計測技術や人工知能の分野に新たな知見を提供し、医療、食品開発、発声評価など多岐にわたる応用が期待される。
社会的意義:本研究で実現したデバイスおよび計測解析手法は、加齢による嚥下能力の低下(オーラルフレイル)を早期に発見し、適切な介入を行うことで、高齢者の健康寿命とQOLを向上させる。誤嚥性肺炎のリスクを軽減し、適切な食事形態の維持により嚥下機能を保つ。介護施設や病院での誤診防止にも貢献する。