Realization of a cyborg prosthetic hand that can be perceived as a body using somatosensory stimulation synchronized with motor intention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kato Ryu  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70516905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 岳彦  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児外科系専門診療部, 部長 (00348682)
山野井 佑介  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 助教 (40870184)
吉田 進二  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80464882)
矢吹 佳子  電気通信大学, 脳・医工学研究センター, 研究員 (80774017)
横井 浩史  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
児玉 三彦  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90317777)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイボーグ義手 / 身体認知
Outline of Research at the Start
サイボーグ義手とは,人間の脳や筋などの情報を直接読み取り思い通りに操作できる人工上肢の総称であり,多くの日常生活動作の再建が可能になってきたが,義手を自己身体として認知し生来身体同様の操作ができるまでには至っていない.そこで本研究では,生来身体に近づいた自然な操作感を実現する自己身体として身体認知を可能にするサイボーグ義手の開発とその方法論の構築を目指す.そのためにa)常時装着可能な多自由度サイボーグ義手の開発b)操作集中や操作負担を軽減するサイボーグ義手の制御手法の開発c)身体認知を促進させる運動意図に同期した体性感覚フィードバック方法の検討と義手の長期利用による身体認知効果の検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a cyborg prosthetic hand that enables body recognition as one's own body and to establish a methodology for doing so, with the aim of realizing a next-generation practical cyborg prosthetic hand that achieves a natural operating feel close to that of a natural body. The main research results are as follows: (1) We developed a control method for a cyborg prosthetic hand that reduces the burden of operation by combining myoelectrical stimulation and distance imaging during pre-shaping, (2) We developed a multi-degree-of-freedom cyborg prosthetic hand that can be worn at all times by creating a hand that takes into account the dislocation mechanism of finger joints and the functions and mechanical characteristics of the human hand, and (3) We clarified a somatosensory feedback method that promotes body recognition through psychophysical experiments using tactile and deep sensory feedback methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,自己身体として身体認知を可能にするサイボーグ義手の構築とその感覚フィードバック手法を示せたことは,ただの使いやすい道具ではなくより身体に近づいた自然な操作感を実現するサイボーグ義手の構築の可能性を示したことであり学術的に大きな意義がある.また,本研究成果は上肢切断者のQOL(生活の質)の向上や,マニピュレータを用いた両手作業の拡張による組立作業支援などの産業応用など社会的波及効果も大きいものと考える.