Structural mechanisms of brain network reorganization in the recovery of language function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Riho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60614865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 治道  金沢大学, 医学系, 客員教授 (20135007)
中田 光俊  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
木下 雅史  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50525045)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能シフト / 再組織化 / 言語 / 覚醒下手術 / 安静時機能的MRI / 法則 / 可塑性 / ネットワーク / メカニズム / グリオーマ / ネットワーク解析 / 画像統計解析 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーション医療において脳の可塑性は極めて重要な意味を持つ.それは脳の可塑性が期待できるか否かにより,治療方針が全く異なるためである.本研究プロジェクトでは言語機能に着目し,言語機能シフトの法則および構造的メカニズムを解明することを目標とする.さらに,言語機能シフトの要となる領域を明らかにし,脳可塑性の有無に基づく革新的リハビリテーション治療指針の確立を目指す.本研究プロジェクトは,従来のリハビリテーション治療方針の概念を抜本的に変革するだけでなく,脳の可塑性の根源に迫ることから脳科学へも大きなインパクトを与えることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the rules of reorganization in language and its structural mechanisms. We investigated the characteristics of the functional shift by comparing the distribution of positive findings in awake surgery and resting-state functional MRI between the remote group, in which the lesion was located far from the language area, and the immediate and near group. In this study, the anterior (Broca's area) and posterior (Wernicke's area) language areas were analyzed separately. The results showed that in the anterior language area, the language area shifted to the posterior part of the middle frontal gyrus when the lesion developed in the Broca's area. The posterior part of Broca's area was considered to be the hub of the anterior language area. In the posterior language area, the language area shifted to the posterior part of the supramarginal gyrus, or hub, when the lesion invades in the Wernicke area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,脳機能局在が移動しうることは知られてきたが,その法則やメカニズムについては明らかになっていなかった.本研究を通して,言語領域のシフトの法則,および構造的メカニズムの一部が明らかになった.言語障害は患者の社会生活や生活の質に影響をおよぼす重要な因子である.本研究成果は,言語領域に病変を有する症例にたいするリハビリテーション指針の決定および予後予測において,極めて有用な情報と考える.なお,構造的メカニズムの全貌を明らかにするには,今後のさらなる解析が必要である.