Study of physical therapy intervention in a rat model of non-surgical focal knee cartilage compression injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50762134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 裕士  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20170110)
西谷 江平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70782407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション / ラット / 関節軟骨 / 細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、理学療法介入は変形性膝関節症(Knee osteoarthritis:以下、膝OA)治療の第一選択肢として挙げられてきた。しかしながら、膝OA病態へ及ぼす効果は不明なままである。これを解決するために、本研究では申請者らが開発した非外科的局所膝関節軟骨圧迫損傷モデルラットに対して様々な理学療法介入効果を検証し、その作用メカニズムを解明する。本研究により、一次性膝OA発症の要因となる圧迫損傷後の膝関節軟骨に対する理学療法介入のエビデンスを提供することができ、一次性膝OA予防・防止法を開発するための基盤となる成果が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiotherapy intervention has been the first option for the treatment of knee osteoarthritis (knee OA). However, their effect on knee OA pathology remains unclear. To address this, the present study examined the effects of spontaneous running exercise on a rat model of non-surgical focal knee cartilage compression injury. The results suggest that spontaneous running exercise intervention after compression injury does not inhibit but does not contribute to articular cartilage degeneration. As an exploratory experiment to investigate the combined effects of exercise intervention and cell transplantation treatment, an intra-articular transplantation experiment of mesenchymal stem cells was conducted. The results showed that cell transplantation treatment significantly suppressed articular cartilage degeneration. In the future, the synergistic effect of exercise intervention and cell transplantation treatment is expected to be verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非外科的局所膝関節軟骨圧迫損傷モデルの長期的な病態について解析することで、膝OAの発症・進行機序の理解につながり、理学療法介入の標的候補分子を探索できる。本モデル動物がヒトで観察されるような長期的な膝OA発症表現型を呈するユニークなモデルと成り得ることを示唆したことは、これまで解明されていない早期膝OAの病態解明の強力なツールとなることが期待され、その学術的意義は高い。さらに、2,500万人を超えるとされる膝OA患者の発症予防・遅延を実現する手段としての細胞移植治療効果を示したことは、社会的および経済的な意義が高いと言える。