Elucidation of the Mechanism of Extra-Cellular-Matrix during Spontaneous Healing of Injured Anterior Cruciate Ligament and Development of the Accelerating Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10616395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金村 尚彦  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20379895)
村田 健児  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (30792056)
酒井 崇匡  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70456151)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前十字靭帯損傷 / 自己治癒 / 細胞外マトリクス / リハビリテーション / メカニカルストレス / 制動力 / マウス / 靭帯強度 / 再断裂 / 運動 / 実験動物モデル / 線維化 / メカノバイオロジー / fibrosis / TGF-β
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究構想では, 様々な臓器疾患の慢性状態として近年各分野で解明が進む“線維化“のメカニズムを,一般的なスポーツ外傷であり一度損傷すると自己治癒しないとされる前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷の自己治癒過程に応用する.具体的には、申請者がこれまでに開発した、ACL損傷後の異常関節運動を制動することで損傷ACLを治癒に導く過程において,靱帯回復の重要な指標であるに直接的に影響を及ぼす強度細胞外マトリックス合成機序を解明する.更に,その機序を促進する効果的なリハビリテーション介入の開発につながるメカノバイオロジー機構を明らかにすることで,本研究成果を臨床へトランスレーションしていくことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effect of rehabilitation intervention during the spontaneous healing process of completely ruptured Anterior Cruciate Ligament (ACL). While healing ligament, not only the ACL, has a weakness depending on the healing process, so we carefully determined the start timing and the intensity of exercise during ACL healing. Consequently, the four-week post-injury healing tissue got enough maturity to resist mechanical stress. The exercise during the remodeling phase induced alignment of collagen fibers, which is the main component of the healed ligament, and led to the recovery of mechanical properties compared to no-exercise healing ACL. Our results partially suggested that mechanical stress, depending on the exercise, contributes to the regain of the mechanical strength of healing ACL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治癒過程のACLに対するリハビリテーションが,一定の強靭化効果を有することを明らかにした本研究成果は,完全損傷ACLを受傷しながらも非外科的治療を模索する患者において,治癒を目指した保存的治療法を選択する上での希望となりうる成果である.また学術的な視点からも,ACLに限らず損傷後の治癒メカニズムが十分には解明されておらず,治癒能が低いとして治癒を目指した非外科的治療法が治療の選択肢となっていない関節周囲組織は多い.保存的には治癒しないとして長らく非外科的治療が忌避されてきたACLの治癒に関する本研究成果は,低治癒能とされる関節周囲組織の非外科的治療法確立へ向けた基盤となるデータとなりうる.