Intervertebral disc regenerative therapy using bone marrow aspirate concentrate combined with in situ forming bioresorbable ultra-purified alginate gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Hideki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任教授 (30374367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 勝久  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20771893)
岩田 玲  北海道大学, 大学病院, その他 (10374373)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords椎間板再生 / 自家骨髄濃縮液
Outline of Research at the Start
自家骨髄濃縮液(Bone marrow aspirate concentrate、BMAC)は、骨髄液に含まれる間葉系幹細胞などの単核細胞群や液性因子を濃縮して作成される。軟骨損傷や靭帯損傷など筋骨格系領域に対する低侵襲再生医療技術としての有用性が期待されているが、分子メカニズムに立脚した組織修復機序については明らかにされていない。本研究では、全ての競技種目に起こりうるスポーツ障害として広く認知されている椎間板障害に焦点をあて、BMACと椎間板細胞の相互作用による椎間板組織再生メカニズムの分子機序を明らかにするとともに、大型動物による手技の開発を行って臨床応用へと橋渡しする基盤研究とすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regenerative ability of intervertebral discs (IVDs) is restricted due to the poor nutritional supply. We have demonstrated the regenerative effect of implantation of bone marrow aspirate concentrate (BMAC) combined with ultra-purified alginate gel (UPAL gel) for degenerated IVDs in a rabbit model. The purpose of this study is to assess the effectiveness of the implantation of BMAC combined with UPAL gel after discectomy in beagle dogs as a large animal model. Implantation of the BMAC combined with UPAL gel suppresses IVD degeneration after discectomy. In addition, type II collagen positive cells were significantly higher in the BMAC group, suggesting that the implantation of BMAC combined with UPAL gel promoted spontaneous IVD repair. These results support that BMAC combined with UPAL gel implantation after discectomy may be applied in clinical settings as one-step cell-based regenerative therapy for IVD herniation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内における椎間板の再生能力は著しく低く、椎間板ヘルニアに対するヘルニア摘出術は術後変性を来す要因となる。我々はこれまでに家兎椎間板変性モデルを対象に、アルギン酸を基盤とした高純度硬化性ゲルと骨髄濃縮液(BMAC)の併用による組織再生効果と力学的安定性を示してきた。本研究では、臨床応用を見据えた橋渡し研究としての性能評価試験を行なった。
細胞培養操作を伴う幹細胞移植に比べて一期的処置が可能な本法は、生体侵襲やコスト軽減効果が高く、実臨床における新たな椎間板再生治療法としての有用性は高いと言える。本研究における橋渡し研究の成果が示されたことから今後の臨床への応用が期待される。