Clarifying the curling mechanism of a stone moving on ice and is application to curling games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takao  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00233974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 等  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60344553)
原田 康浩  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80198928)
白川 龍生  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50344552)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーリング / ストーン / 曲がるメカニズム / スウィーピングの効果 / カーリング場の氷面 / ペブル / カーリング・ストーン / 曲がるメカニズムの解明 / ストーンの軌跡 / ペブルの形状 / カーリングストーン
Outline of Research at the Start
カーリングでは、選手はストーンをゆっくりと回転させながら氷上を滑らせる。この回転のため、ストーンはゆっくりと曲がる。選手はこの曲がりを利用して競技を進めるため、氷上でストーンが曲がることは極めて重要である。ただし、簡単そうに思える「ストーンが曲がる理由」には現在でも定説がない。このため選手は経験と勘でストーンの曲がり幅を推定しながらゲームを進めている。
本研究では高精度の測定機器を導入し、ストーンが曲がる物理的メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。また、解明されたストーンが曲がるメカニズムを応用することで、世界中のどのカーリング場でもストーンが同じように曲がるようになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have found that surface roughness in the running band at the bottom of the stone has a significant effect on the curling width of stones moving on ice (Kameda et al., 2020). In this study, we newly found that the total number of stone rotations and ice surface conditions also affect the curling width of stones. The reason for the change in the trajectory of the stones due to sweeping could be explained by the decrease in frictional force due to the increase in ice temperature at the upper surface of the pebbles and the change in the shape of the pebbles at the upper surface. The shape changes of the pebble due to stone passing was also clarified. For the curling mechanism of a stone, we proposed a new formulation on the pivot-slide model with angular momentum changes with time, and also Contact area model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,ストーンの曲がりにはストーン下部のランニングバンド(RB)の粗さ(Kameda et al., 2020)だけでなく,氷面の状況(散水の撒く回数,ニッパーの回数)も大きな影響を与えていることが新たにわかった。このため,ストーンが曲がらないカーリングホールではストーン下部のRBの表面粗さを適切な値(平均表面粗さRa 2.5μm程度)に調整した上で,散水後のニッパーの回数を通常よりも1往復増やすことでストーンが曲がるカーリングホールになることが期待される。この場合,カーリング選手はどこのカーリング場でも同じように練習することができ,カーリングの競技力の向上につながることが期待される。