Central command pathways: involvement of the orexinergic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Koba Satoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40565743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセントラルコマンド / 体性神経系 / 自律神経系 / オレキシン / 視床下部 / 運動 / 光遺伝学 / ラット / 交感神経 / 自律神経 / 歩行 / 交感神経活動 / 中脳
Outline of Research at the Start
運動するために高位中枢より生じるシグナル(セントラルコマンド,CC)は交感神経活性も司るが,その実体は不明である.研究代表者らは,CCの脳内回路の解明研究を進めている.本研究では,これまでに明らかにした知見をもとに,先端の遺伝子工学技術を融合したin vivo生理学実験を軸として,オレキシン系によるCC機能の生成とその投射経路を実験生物学的に調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central command is a central neural process that regulates the autonomic nervous system during voluntary exercise, contributing to cardiorespiratory adjustments and thereby enhancing physical performance. Through various classical and modern research techniques, including rat transgenesis, optogenetics, histochemical analyses of the brain, and in vivo physiological experiments, this research project has successfully demonstrated that the hypothalamic orexinergic nervous system contributes to the generation of central command functions required for locomotor exercise. Moreover, the role of orexinergic neurons is likely mediated through the activation of the mesencephalic locomotor region, an area critical for parallel activation of central somatic and autonomic pathways necessary for locomotor exercise. Upstream neural pathways or circuits that regulate orexinergic neuronal activation during exercise deserve further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動するには筋肉に十分量の血液を送るために自律神経系が働き、各器官の血管の太さや心臓の動きが直ちに変化する。この調節には、筋肉を動かすために脳内で生じるシグナル(セントラルコマンド,CC)による役割が重要である。本研究では、視床下部オレキシン神経系がCCの脳内回路の一端であることを突き止めた。体内の状態を運動に適したものへと速やかに変えていくこの神経系の働きは、歩行の開始・継続に理にかなっている。本研究成果は運動パフォーマンスが心理状態によって変わる仕組みの解明や、各疾病患者の日常生活で見られる血行動態異常の病態解明やその治療法開発に役立つことが期待される。