The role of the sensory nervous system and osteocytes in the propagation of mechanical stimulation in bone tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (40253926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻田 太  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨組織 / ひずみ / マイクロCT / 骨 / 機械的刺激 / 神経
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、骨への機械的ストレスの効果をより引き出す、骨組織側の機械刺激への感受・反応性を高めることを目的とする。特に、機械的刺激に対する「骨組織側の反応性を高める内的条件のコーディネート」へと発想をシフトする。具体的には、①メカノセンサーである骨細胞が感受刺激をどこまで遠くに広めるかという骨細胞ネットワークの粗密(加齢変化)と骨量改善との関係を調べ、②骨内支配する神経系がこのネットワーク構築に影響するか明らかにする。骨の量的、構造的、強度的評価をCT撮影や骨破断強度試験、また顕微鏡観察や生化学的分析で細胞レベルで評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The osteocyte network, which influences the sensitivity and responsiveness to mechanical stimuli to bone, is an important structural factor in sensing mechanical stresses caused by exercise and other stimuli, and in promoting bone formation. We investigated the relationship between the sensory nerves in bone and osteocyte network, as well as bone mass and structural changes in rat trabecular bone using micro-CT imaging, bone strength tests, and microscopic observations. Pharmacologic sensory denervation negatively affected the osteocyte network, bone volume, and microstructure in trabecular bone. Aging also resulted in decreased osteocytes, higher stiffness, smaller bone strain, and lower bone volume in cortical bone. The results suggest that sensory nerves may have a role in influencing the osteocyte network and regulating bone tissue volume and structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨内を支配する感覚神経が骨細胞ネットワークと関連し、骨量や骨梁微細構造変化、骨組織の機械的特性にも影響することを示唆する結果を得た。骨への機械的刺激を広める骨細胞ネットワークは運動刺激効果の感受性・反応性に影響する因子のひとつとして理解され、新たな観点として運動処方プログラムの開発等に貢献する可能性がある。特に加齢に伴う骨組織の特性変化、骨のひずみやすさ、骨細胞ネットワークや骨内神経支配の粗密等については機械的刺激に対する感受・反応性に関与し、高齢期の高スティフネスの骨組織への運動効果改善策に意義を有する。