| Project/Area Number |
21H03328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Akazawa Chihiro 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80291160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久松 大介 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任研究員 (20880272)
馬渕 洋 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424172)
奈良岡 佑南 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50828522)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オルガノイド / 三次元培養 / 炎症性疾患 / MSCs / 組織幹細胞 / デザイナーズオルガノイド / セクレトーム / 多能性幹細胞 / 筋オルガノイド / サルコペニア / 中胚葉オルガノイド / バイオリアクター / Meatbud / 臓器連関 / フレイル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者が筋疾患に罹患する確率は極めて高く、骨格筋の再生・機能の維持は非常に重要な課題である。近年我々は、筋サテライト細胞の人工ニッチとなる細胞外マトリックス培養法、および組織幹細胞の選択的分離やオルガノイドの創出に関する研究を行ってきた。本研究では、これらの技術を統合し、より生体内に近い多細胞からなる中胚葉オルガノイドを作製し、筋組織の再生と機能補完を同時に実現する幹細胞移植プラットフォームの創出を目指す。本研究は、細胞移植効率や組織再生効果を飛躍的に向上させるだけでなく、骨格筋保護作用により高齢者の筋力低下・アスリートの怪我の予防など、介護やスポーツ医学分野の発展につながる研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to characterize CD73+ cells by comparing them with conventional heterogeneous MSCs and to determine the appropriate transplantation route and cell form for CD73+ cells in a mouse model of DSS-induced colitis. mRNA sequencing analysis showed that CD73+ cells exhibited a down-regulation of inflammatory gene expression and an upregulation of extracellular matrix-related gene expression. Furthermore, three-dimensional CD73+ cell spheroids showed enhanced engraftment at the injured site through the enteral route, facilitated extracellular matrix remodeling, and downregulated inflammatory gene expression in fibroblasts, attenuating colonic atrophy. Our results highlight that the transplantation of homogeneous cell populations with well-characterized properties is beneficial for inflammatory bowel disease treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、均一なCD73+細胞集団の特徴に基づいた適切な移植方法を示し、大腸炎抑制の基礎となるメカニズムの一つとして、移植細胞と組織常在線維芽細胞との相互作用を明らかにした。本成果は、潰瘍性大腸炎やその他の炎症に基づく疾患の新たな治療法となり得る。さらに、MSCsの臨床応用において、移植細胞や分泌因子の供給源としてCD73+細胞スフェロイドが有用である可能性を示唆している。