Quantitative and qualitative regulation of mitochondria by "exercise-responsive genes of undefined function"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yuki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20794978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋のミトコンドリアの量・機能を維持・向上させることは、廃用性/加齢性の筋萎縮、糖尿病などの代謝性疾患の治療・予防に有用である。骨格筋のミトコンドリアの量・機能は、運動・トレーニングによって維持・向上させることができる。しかし、その分子メカニズムの全容は十分に理解されていない。「機能が完全に未知」であり「未命名」な遺伝子Aが、運動によるミトコンドリアの量・機能の向上を説明する新しい遺伝子である可能性を研究代表者は見出している。本研究では、培養細胞で得られた基礎的知見を「生体の骨格筋」に発展させる。さらに、遺伝子Aによるミトコンドリアの制御を裏付ける分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are organelles responsible for energy production within cells and play a crucial role in maintaining cellular homeostasis. A decrease in the quantity and function of mitochondria in skeletal muscle is associated with conditions such as muscle atrophy and metabolic diseases, highlighting the need for their improvement. While exercise and training are known to effectively enhance mitochondrial function, the underlying molecular mechanisms remain largely unexplored. In this study, we focused on the lncRNA 2810030D12Rik to investigate a novel regulatory mechanism of mitochondrial function. Our findings revealed that 2810030D12Rik negatively regulates mitochondrial function by enhancing the activity of complex IV in the electron transport chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋のミトコンドリアの量や機能を向上させることは、アスリートの持久的運動能力の向上に寄与する。一方でミトコンドリアの量・機能の低下は、骨格筋萎縮や代謝性疾患の原因となることが指摘されている。よって、骨格筋のミトコンドリアの機能は一般人でも高く保つことが健康の維持増進に不可欠である。本研究で、骨格筋のミトコンドリアの機能を制御する新たなメカニズムの一端を明らかにできたことで、今後は、効果的な運動療法や運動の代替法の開発に発展できる。