Creation of a wearable sensor for monitoring perspiration components and analysis of correlation with heat stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shitanda Isao  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部先端化学科, 准教授 (70434024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長峯 邦明  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00551540)
美川 務  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (20321820)
辻村 清也  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30362429)
元祐 昌廣  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (80434033)
柳田 信也  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 教授 (80461755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / ウェアラブル / 熱中症 / バイオ燃料電池 / 自己駆動 / 乳酸 / 汗 / イオンセンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,暑熱環境下における熱中症の予兆を体液中のバイオマーカーから評価する新たな手法について研究する.特に,脱水症状と疲労のマーカーであると想定される,ナトリウムイオン,塩化物イオン,アンモニウムイオン,乳酸イオンと熱中症との相関について詳細に検証する.また,新奇な発汗量測定の要素技術検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a wearable perspiration sensing system with high biocompatibility and continuous sweat sampling. Correlation analysis between sweat components and heat stroke was conducted. Since accurate evaluation of perspiration components is difficult with conventional methods, we developed a new sensor that combines a flow path and ion sensing to enable real-time measurement of perspiration volume. Furthermore, we developed a multi-sensor integrated with a biofuel cell that generates electricity from lactate in sweat. A sensor technology for non-invasive detection of signs of heat stroke was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「熱中症を防ぐためには,塩飴をなめる,首元を冷やす」などいろいろな対策が取られてきた.しかし,どの程度の処置が適切で,どのような効果を心身にもたらすのか?強いていえば,個人によってその効果は異なるため,「熱中症の個人ごとの質的評価」については未だ科学的手法が確立されていなかった.そこで本研究では,暑熱環境下における熱中症の予兆を体液中のバイオマーカーから評価する新たな手法について研究した.
特に,脱水症状と疲労のマーカーであると想定される,ナトリウムイオン,塩化物イオン,アンモニウムイオン,乳酸イオンと熱中症との相関について検証した.