Project/Area Number |
21H03348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuyoshi Ikegami 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (20588660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中本 浩揮 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 運動制御 / 運動学習 / 運動伝染 / 他者動作 / トレーニングシステム / 投球動作 / 観察学習 / 運動観察 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
代表者と分担者は、他者の動作(他者動作)を見ることによって、自己の動作(自己動作)が受ける無意識的な影響について調べてきた。そして、近年、観察者に与える他者動作の情報(目標・意図)を上手く操作することによって、観察者の動作が変化する方向を自在に操作することに成功した。本提案は、これらの成果をさらに発展させ、以下の2つの課題を遂行する。1)観察者の動作を定量的に操作する手法を開発する。2)その手法を利用した、動作観察を介した運動トレーニングシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Very few people can become proficient no matter how many repetitions they practice of a movement, and many experience a learning head-start. The key to maximizing human motor learning ability and breaking through its limitations is to induce unconscious changes in behavior. Therefore, this study aimed to develop a new method of unconsciously manipulating learners' movements through motor contagion. Motor contagion is "a phenomenon in which one's own behavior is unconsciously influenced by the observation of another's behavior. We considered that motor contagion induces the learner's behavior to the target state, and that by repeating the behavior, the motor memory acquired only by unconscious processes is established. The purpose of this study was to establish a technical basis for unconscious motion induction utilizing motor contagion and to develop a new movement training system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本トレーニングシステムの開発は、野球・サッカー・テニスなど様々なスポーツの競技レベルの向上を可能にし、スポーツ業界にとって高い市場価値を提供する可能性がある。また、将来的に、運動機能障害を抱える患者(例えば、脳卒中患者)にとって、従来のリハビリでは達成できなかったレベルにまでQOLを引き上げる新技術になる可能性がある。よって、超高齢化社会を迎える我が国において、健康・医療・社会福祉の点においても重要な新技術として広く活用される可能性があり、大きな社会的意義をもつ。