Intravital Imaging for Nutrient Regulation in Vascular Endothelial Cells Interconnected with Local Cells Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Honkura Naoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40518081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 優子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345812)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管生理学 / 非線形光学顕微鏡 / 生体代謝活動計測 / 非侵襲生体光イメージング技術
Outline of Research at the Start
生物は食物を摂取することで栄養素を補給し生命を維持している。その栄養素を全身に存在する細胞へ隈無く、また適切に運搬することが必須である。これを一手に担っているのが生体で唯一の物質輸送路、血管のネットワークである。血管を介した物質のやり取りが生命維持機構の根幹となり、それが崩壊すると個体の死を招く。本研究では、生体内の血管および組織を可視化し、血管からどのように栄養素が組織内の細胞に輸送され、その結果、変動する代謝活動を単一細胞ごとに計測する。これによって“いつ・どこで・どのように”エネルギーが消費され、細胞機能がどのように変動するのかを解明し、栄養供給と生体細胞生理学を直接結ぶ研究を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to measure in vivo cellular activity by directly observing substance exchange through blood vessels, the only pathway to nutrient circulation in our body. To achieve this, we generated mice expressing a calcium sensor specific to vascular endothelial cells throughout the body. We then measured the functional changes in these endothelial cells in response to fluctuations in blood substances. Our results, obtained through live imaging and the use of transgenic mice, revealed that vascular endothelial cells regulate their functions even under static conditions, with variations occurring at different branches. Furthermore, these cells exhibit changes in activity patterns in response to fluctuations in blood substances. Additionally, we created mice expressing a calcium sensor in all body cells, successfully measuring changes in the metabolic activity of cells near blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲生体光イメージング技術を駆使することで、哺乳動物の生体反応を単一血管、単一細胞ごとに計測することが出来る画期的な方法論を構築した。これにより、いつ・どこで・どのように栄養素が分配され、組織を構成する細胞の活動レベルやその生死が制御されているのかを計測可能となってきた。また生体唯一の物資連絡路の調節機構の一端の解明により、特的の細胞に生体物質を優先に配給するなどの基礎情報とともに、人為的方法論との組み合わせにより、特定生体機能を増強することや、がん細胞の多い場所のみに薬剤を供給すること、エネルギー消費の違いから、がん領域を単一細胞レベルで境界領域を決定なども視野に入ってくると想定している。