Building the foundation for preventive medical strategies against dementia to realize a sustainable super-aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 招へい教員 (30432446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 卓也  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (00294116)
石本 憲司  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (00572984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核内受容体 / PPAR / 認知症 / 血液脳関門 / タイトジャンクション / 薬物送達技術 / 早期診断技術 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の超高齢化社会においては、認知症の克服が健康寿命の延伸に不可欠である。認知症は、生活習慣病がその発症に関わっているものの、脂質代謝との関連については不明な点が多い。本研究では、脂質センサー分子に着目し、血液脳関門を標的とした薬物送達技術の開発、脂質センサー分子による脂質代謝制御機構の解明と活性化成分の取得、in vivoにおける脳内脂質センサー分子の活性化による予防・治療効果の解析を行うことで、認知症における先制医療の基盤を構築し、健康長寿社会の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop both a drug delivery system that modulates the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and methods for preventing and ameliorating dementia through metabolic control by activating peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-α (PPARα). We began by screening and identifying PPARα activators from plant extracts and designed and synthesized a range of 1H-pyrazolo-[3,4-b]pyridine-4-carboxylic acid derivatives as potent PPARα agonists. Next, we evaluated the efficacy and safety of an antibody against claudin-5 (CLDN-5), a key component of the BBB, for drug delivery to the brain in non-human primates. Additionally, we established a plasma human CLDN-5 protein detection system and investigated its diagnostic utility. Our findings revealed that plasma CLDN-5 could be a potential biochemical marker for diagnosing dementia. These results are of great significance and will pave the way for new methods to prevent and treat dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の食生活や運動不足によるエネルギー過剰の状態は、生活習慣病発症の引き金となるだけでなく、生活習慣病を基礎疾患として持つ人は、認知症の発症率が高まること等が報告されている。このように、本邦における超高齢化社会においては、認知症の克服が健康寿命の延伸に不可欠である。
本研究で得られた成果は、認知症の早期バイオマーカーの開発、血液脳関門を突破する薬物送達技術の開発、及び認知症予防効果を発揮する医薬品・機能性食品成分等の開発に繋がるものであり、認知症の新規予防・治療法の基盤構築による健康長寿社会の実現に向けた非常に意義深いものである。