| Project/Area Number |
21H03355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Hosooka Tetsuya 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (60590594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪上 浩 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60372645)
篠原 正和 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437483)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 褐色脂肪組織 / インスリン作用 / PDK1 / mTOR / コハク酸 / インスリンシグナル / エネルギー基質利用 / インスリン / FoxO1 / 熱産生 / エネルギー基質変換 / エネルギー基質選択性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
褐色脂肪組織の機能低下が、肥満や糖尿病などの代謝性疾患の原因となることが示され注目を集めている。褐色脂肪組織は、熱産生のエネルギー基質として脂肪酸やグルコース、分岐鎖アミノ酸を利用するが、これらの基質利用と基質選択性のメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、インスリンシグナルの鍵分子PDK1に着目し、褐色脂肪組織のエネルギー基質利用・基質選択性のメカニズムを明らかにするとともに、褐色脂肪組織における基質利用・基質選択性の変化が全身の代謝に及ぼす影響を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brown adipose tissue (BAT) is a specific organ responsible for thermogenesis in response to environmental changes such as cold and has attracted attention as a target for the treatment of obesity and metabolic diseases. However, the regulatory mechanism of energy substrate utilization in BAT is unknown. Using BAT-specific knockout mice for PDK1, a key kinase that plays a central role in the metabolic action of insulin, we have shown that PDK1-mediated insulin signaling in BAT plays an important role in BAT thermogenesis by regulating succinate uptake through the regulation of the succinate transporter MCT expression. Furthermore, we found that mTOR downstream of PDK1 is involved in the regulation of BAT thermogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、BATのインスリンシグナルがコハク酸取込みを制御することによりBATの熱産生機能に重要な役割を担うことを明らかとした。また、BATのインスリンシグナルにおいてPDK1-mTOR経路が熱産生制御に関わることを見出した。本研究によって明らかとなったメカニズムは、BATを標的とする肥満・代謝疾患に対する新規治療法開発の基盤を提供するものと考えられる。