Whlole genome analysis in exosome from dilated cardiomyopathy occurred by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yoichi  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (80274158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諌山 慧士朗  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 助教 (30780887)
森本 幸生  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (50202362)
渡邉 健司  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 助教 (50711264)
大塚 正人  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90372945)
小林 茂樹  山口大学, 医学部, 教授(連携講座) (90397993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム編集マウス / エクソソーム / 次世代シーケンス解析 / 分泌小胞 / 全遺伝子解析 / 心筋症
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓は特定細胞での変異シグナルが心臓内に伝達されるため、半数を占める後天的な心筋症は、バイオプシーで変異遺伝子を検出することが困難である。近年、疾患組織の遺伝子状態が分泌小胞(exosome)に放出されることが明らかになった。分泌小胞の全遺伝子発現解析(exosome-NGS)に取組み15000遺伝子の検出技術を確立した。この技術で、心筋症再現マウスのexosome-NGSデータと疾患の全遺伝子発現解析から多変量解析を用いて疾患との相関を明らかにする。また、心筋症患者さんの臨床サンプルで検証し、後天的心筋症の診断技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of genetic mutations rapidly increases with aging, leading to a sharp rise in diseases such as heart disease and cancer. The elucidation of causative genes for these somatic mutation-induced diseases currently relies on examining diseased tissues through biopsy. We have developed a technique for gene analysis of the entire exonic region using small myocardial biopsies and successfully reproduced dilated cardiomyopathy in mice using genome editing technology. However, the detected somatic-specific mutation rate was low in many individuals, and the two genome-edited mice did not develop dilated cardiomyopathy. Recently, the genetic status of the diseased tissue has been released into secretory vesicles. Although we conducted a comprehensive gene expression analysis of exosomes from the cardiomyopathy-reproduced mice, the miRNA analysis did not detect sufficient genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓は24時間働き続けておリ、心拍数の多さが寿命に関係している。実際に加齢に伴って心筋症や不整脈など心疾患が増加している。しかし、加齢による後天的な孤発性心筋症は変異遺伝子を発現している組織を解析する以外に検出方法はない。少量しか採取できないバイオプシーでは変異遺伝子がある組織を採取することは非常に困難である。2種類の次世代シーケンサーを組み合わせ、報告のある遺伝子変異全てを網羅した変異検出カスタムパネルを作製し、後天的な新規心筋症変異遺伝子の解明に世界で初めて成功した。今後、心筋症再現動物モデルを用いて拡張型心筋症の血液に放出される遺伝子を網羅的に解析し疾患を特定するシステムを構築する。